+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    which is what I was trying to say above. You still have an imperial drawing there. UNITS doesn't change the size of the drawing. It controls certain formating information.

    I find using SCALE and REFERENCE easier than scaling by 0,03937. Once you have selected your drawing and base point, when you are asked for scale type R followed by 25.4 and then 1. It is the same as what you are doing but I find 25,4 a lot easier to remember.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    it sounds to me that they are only dimensioned in mm, not drawn in mm. Scale your original object by 25,4 to convert it to metric size. Now you should be able to draw a 36mm line.

    For dimensioning you can set up Alternative Units with a factor of 25,4 (or 1/25,4).
    Is there a way where I don't have to scale the drawings?. I have the same problem. when I draw a line it looks fine but when I have to plot and scale my drawings it's on Inches instead of meters

  3. #13
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Autocad defaults to IMPERIAL units.
    Try using -DWGUNITS (include the hyphen),
    hit F2 to enable you to see additional lines of commandline history.
    Follow the prompts, read them and take your time.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    dblclkmatt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core Duo 2.93GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Monitor:
    2 21" ACER monitor displays
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dznytoy View Post
    I have some drawings that are drawn in millimeters. I need to add to the drawings but when I type 36 I get a line 36" long. I need to change autocad so that when I type 36 it draws a line that is 36mm.


    I know exactly what you're looking for since I will have half a dozen imperial dimensioned parts, and get a few parts that are dimensioned as millimeter. My fix was to go to an outside program to convert the MM'd values to Inches, and then input the value generated into my drawing. It was such a hassle. Fortunately, I came across this post: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Drafti...c/td-p/2627821


    Where I found this handy little code:
    Code:
    ;quick calculation of millimeters to inches
    (defun c:mm ( / a)
         (setq a (getreal "Distance in mm: "))
         (/ a 25.4)
     )

    Entering MM alone in your command will calculate the dimension to inches quickly for you. And if enter 'MM while drawing a line, for example, then enter the millimeter value, it will draw your line out to the correct size.


    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Autocad defaults to IMPERIAL units.
    Try using -DWGUNITS (include the hyphen),
    hit F2 to enable you to see additional lines of commandline history.
    Follow the prompts, read them and take your time.
    Though I do like this as an option, it would be nice to have something similar to the above code, where you could switch it on when you need it to convert the MM to inches on the fly, and switch it off when you need to continue drawing things in inches.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    2006 dude.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    dblclkmatt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core Duo 2.93GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Monitor:
    2 21" ACER monitor displays
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    2006 dude.
    Yep and it still appears in search engines. Anybody with the same question will now have different solutions to choose from.
    I felt like sharing my findings for the people of the future.

    Think of the children.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have a similar problem. I posted a thread last night and got one reply but now can't even find the thread to continue the conversation. My sincere apology.
    My problem is that I can't even see mm in the list when I enter -dwgunits

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CadDriver View Post
    I posted a thread last night and got one reply but now can't even find the thread to continue the conversation.
    Your thread is right here, and there are several replies: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-not-available
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Custom button to change Units to specific settings
    By f700es in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2006, 01:52 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  3. change units in autocad 2005
    By winglj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2006, 07:15 pm
  4. drawing units - change from inches to feet via VBA
    By vindimy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 03:58 pm
  5. Drawing in Millimeters
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2005, 02:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts