+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    99

    AutoCAD Set two scale bar

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Everyone
    I have to draw a elevation view as per dimensions, but i need to draw the view with two scale. For horizontal 1:500 and vertical 1:200.
    Really I don't have an idea how to do this.
    Please anyone help me. And also please explain briefly about scale..
    If i want to draw 10m line on 1:200 scale...can i draw for 10m or need to some calculations for that?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,863

    Default

    Create a grid based on the two scales similar to what one might do if drawing a sewer profile.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    99

    Default

    But. I have change the size of the scale bar using scale command..

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Draw the view as you normally do, make a block of it and then insert the block. When interting the block, you can specify the scale for X and Y separately.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2018, 09:10 pm
  2. Insertion scale of xrefs ends up as .0625 no matter what scale I set
    By LFreels in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2014, 05:18 pm
  3. Layout tab's viewport scale box won't show standard scale menu.
    By macsee in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2014, 01:36 pm
  4. Model Scale vs. Viewport Scale vs. Plot Scale?
    By Sbeth85 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2014, 04:32 pm
  5. Lint Type Scale changes when i change annotation scale!!
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 02:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts