+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default Title Block creation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, Good day to you all.I'm new to this forum. I hope you people can help me out.

    I'm working on, automatic creation of title block with required scale setting in 'Model space' not in layout.

    by clicking a button or comment, it should ask the user to select the 'title blocks' among the list, which is in 1:1 scale.

    Then it should ask the user to select the scale among '1:2, 1:10, 1:20'. once selected it should scale the title block(eg. if 1:10 selected entire title block to be scaled to 10). also the size of dimension arrow and text size to be changed accordingly.

    Also we have a set of 10 drawing each as a blocks in it which we will be using as symbols on drawings. that should also get scaled accordingly whenever they gets inserted.

    please help.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    Why bother using AutoCAD 2014 then? Might as well be using release 9.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    it is not up to me. My organisation is little reluctant to get updated

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,706

    Default

    Try updating to layouts as the 1st step, will open a whole new world of simplicity.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Try updating to layouts as the 1st step, will open a whole new world of simplicity.
    I suggested it already, yet they want in that way..

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,127

    Default

    I'll look around in some of my old LISPs when I get home tonight and see if I have something, like others this is ancient stuff, but it was a common request quite a while back. A good search should bring up something from way back.

    You might could handle this with a dynamic block with visibility states for the different scales.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    after some searches i came across with with some idea. i'm trying to create a lisp myself. which i never did before. I'm thinking of incorporating there two command lines in the lisp. looks simple two use them. however i'm stuck with automatic scaling of block...

    (command "insert" "C:\\Users\\DE14\\Desktop\\A1 horizondal test.dwg" "0,0,0" "1" "1" "0" "_.explode" "_L")
    (command "-purge" "B" "YourBlockName" "N" "")

    also i came across with autocad cui. and reading about them now. and i'm very much close to the solution. But the 'scale' thing is not moving...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,127

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenWhale View Post
    I suggested it already, yet they want in that way..
    No offense, but any organization that can't update to layouts almost 20 years later, is probably way behind in many other ways too.
    I'd be looking for another job.

    Good luck.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #10
    Super Member rlx's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rlx's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W10
    Computer:
    i74ghz/ssd500/2tbhdd
    Discipline
    Electrical
    rlx's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical designer dragon
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I dont excel in anything but I rearly give up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom , Netherlands
    Posts
    1,057

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    No offense, but any organization that can't update to layouts almost 20 years later, is probably way behind in many other ways too.
    I'd be looking for another job.

    Good luck.

    haha , that sounds familiar! @my work we can (and do) use layouts but... our document control program , DvTDM release 2010 , can't (so says upper control smurf) read our titleblocks in paper space (yeah right).

Similar Threads

  1. Block creation help
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2013, 07:41 am
  2. link title of file to the title block inside
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 09:25 am
  3. Macro for Block Creation
    By nfractals in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2012, 04:04 am
  4. Block Creation
    By swfla08 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th May 2008, 12:30 am
  5. Dynamic Block Creation
    By Gary_W in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2007, 02:12 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts