+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Super Member rlx's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rlx's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W10
    Computer:
    i74ghz/ssd500/2tbhdd
    Discipline
    Electrical
    rlx's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical designer dragon
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I dont excel in anything but I rearly give up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom , Netherlands
    Posts
    1,058

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dlanorh View Post
    The red items in your code are never used. I have subsituted the variable "filename" in the command insert calls. If you want to go with the hard coded file name string in the command insert calls, then the two red lines of code can be removed. If not then you can put it in a while loop

    correct but OP said his head was about to explode and it didn't effect the working of the code so left it at that (and it was late)


    but you still give 3 times "" in the insert command and that's one to many for the filename with the * prefix. Maybe leave them out completely and let the while cmdactive take care of that?


    Have a nice weekend.


    gr. Rlx

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Surveying
    dlanorh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Geospatial Engineer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK/Bundesrepublik Deutschland
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rlx View Post
    correct but OP said his head was about to explode and it didn't effect the working of the code so left it at that (and it was late)


    but you still give 3 times "" in the insert command and that's one to many for the filename with the * prefix. Maybe leave them out completely and let the while cmdactive take care of that?

    Have a nice weekend.


    gr. Rlx

    I need more sleep, I don't remember posting that.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,709

    Default

    Dont forget blocks with attributes can effect -Insert a quicker way may be look at Lee-mac steal once loaded just copy what ever from another dwg such as a DWT. It can be command line driven so no user input required.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #14
    Super Member rlx's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rlx's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W10
    Computer:
    i74ghz/ssd500/2tbhdd
    Discipline
    Electrical
    rlx's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical designer dragon
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I dont excel in anything but I rearly give up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom , Netherlands
    Posts
    1,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Dont forget blocks with attributes can effect -Insert a quicker way may be look at Lee-mac steal once loaded just copy what ever from another dwg such as a DWT. It can be command line driven so no user input required.

    I would probably set 'attreq to 0 instead of 1 and also variable 'expert to make sure redefine isn't a problem but you don't learn from stealing someone elses program ;-)

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    USA, Louisiana
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry for the delayed response, I have been out of the office since Thursday. I thank you all for your help and input. As I am trying to learn and become proficient in this I am compiling a list of helps and notes as reference. I've already looked at the tutorials from lee-mac and found some other sources to reference as well but I am more of a hands on type. Thanks again

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed!
    By bavdeyka in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2017, 09:56 pm
  2. Help needed
    By the condition in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2012, 04:13 pm
  3. 3D help needed
    By TheNewGuy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2009, 08:01 pm
  4. Help needed
    By ChrisN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 05:35 pm
  5. Help Needed
    By Rebbeca in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2006, 02:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts