+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    41

    Default Cannot print added text

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In the drawing attached below, there are 4 lines of text shown above the title. The last 2 lines were added recently.
    When I print out the drawing from the Layout1 view, the last two lines of text ( specifying the dimensions of the sides and the base) do not appear on the printed output.
    Similarly, if I export the drawing in a .pdf format, the two lines of text are also missing.
    Also, the bottom two lines of text do not appear in the Print Preview.

    I have tried double clicking on the Layout1 page, saving again, zooming, shutting down and restarting the program, to no avail.
    Can anyone please advise why this might be happening, and how to overcome it?
    Attached Files
    Last edited by PJ01; 8th Jul 2018 at 01:40 pm.

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    714

    Default

    I can't open your drawing on this laptop to check, but the most common cause of this is that the text is on 'layer 0' which never plots.
    Move it to a different layer.

    Second most common is that the text is on another layer that has been set not to plot.
    Again move it to a different layer, or turn on plotting for the layer that it is on.

    Third most common, if this text is in model space then maybe those two added lines have 'strayed' outside the paperspace viewport?
    Turn on the viewport outline in paperspace and check.
    If the text is falling over the boundry then make the viewport bigger, or move the text so it is fully inside the viewport.

    There may be another cause, but as I say I can't open the drawing on this laptop and the above are the three most common.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,782

    Default

    I can't open it either since I am at home, but maybe the text is color 255, the "other" white that does not change with the background.

    And layer 0, (zero) does plot, unless it is set not to. It is DEFPOINTS that doesn't plot, nor should it be used to draw or place any objects on so they won't plot. It is a system layer that should be left alone.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,146

    Default

    That text currently has a colour 255 and is on layer DIM.

    Set the colour to Bylayer, unless you want it not to print.

  5. #5
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    And layer 0, (zero) does plot, unless it is set not to. It is DEFPOINTS that doesn't plot, nor should it be used to draw or place any objects on so they won't plot. It is a system layer that should be left alone.
    Thanks for the correction, like everyone else my brain sometimes gets in front of itself.
    (It was always 'good practice' never to draw anything on layer 0 and have it turned off for plotting. Of course what is 'good practice' changes over the years as AutoCAD versions change).
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nukecad View Post
    Thanks for the correction, like everyone else my brain sometimes gets in front of itself.
    (It was always 'good practice' never to draw anything on layer 0 and have it turned off for plotting. Of course what is 'good practice' changes over the years as AutoCAD versions change).
    It's still good practice to not use it for drawing, but to inform the novices reading...

    Creating geometry in blocks on Layer 0 is good because they will take on the properties of any other layer the block is inserted on. You can include geometry in blocks on other layers too, but those object properties will not change when inserted on other layers.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Thanks for your ideas and suggestions, folks, I really apprecaite them. I have changed the colour to By Layer, and still the bottom 2 lines do not print.
    I have attached print screens of the various pictures which may shed some light:
    1. Print Preview
    2. Properties of the upper 2 lines of text
    3. Properties of the lower 2 lines of text ( these were a separate multiline text addition, not an extension of the upper text)
    4.The Layout1 view, showing Viewport boundary
    Attached Images
    Last edited by PJ01; 9th Jul 2018 at 12:23 am.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,316

    Default

    As Eldon mentioned, your Mtext is set to color 255,255,255, see image below.

    Double click on the Mtext, highlight all the text and then change it to ByLayer where I have indicated within the red box. Once you do this, your Mtext should change to red and you should see it when you plot.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Many thanks for doing this, Cad64, very much appreciated. As you can see in the post immediately before yours, I had changed things from my original .dwg posted by using the Outline layer ( not the red Dim layer) and changed the Mtext by selecting the two lines of text, going into Properties and changing the Colours to By Layer. Obviously that did not work, as I still could not see the 2nd row of text. Strange!!



    In the end I changed it in the Text Editor as you indicated, and the two lines of print appeared in Print Preview. YESS!!!!!


    All this problem printing lines came about because I entered the lines of text while in the Dim layer
    Last edited by PJ01; 9th Jul 2018 at 11:33 pm.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you look at the Content section of the properties of the affected text, you can see some format statements before the actual text {\C0,\c16777215; That gives a clue that something is amiss.

Similar Threads

  1. I cannot print text inside my autocad print out everything else is coming
    By kiranvarghese1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2016, 03:08 am
  2. Cannot Print Colour, Crunched up Text, Restricted Print Field
    By D1-Xen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 06:46 am
  3. newly added objects won't print
    By bragsdale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2010, 04:28 pm
  4. Hatch Around Text Added Later
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2009, 02:41 am
  5. Text added in paperspace hides behind viewport
    By malcolm_macaulay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 03:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts