+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks everyone, I have learnt lots from this, although I still don't know why changing the Mtext Properties of the selected lines of text did not work.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,316

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PJ01 View Post
    Thanks everyone, I have learnt lots from this, although I still don't know why changing the Mtext Properties of the selected lines of text did not work.

    It didn't work because the color property was overridden in the text editor. I know, it's a little confusing. You can set your layer color in the Layers palette, and you can override the layer color by changing the object color in the Properties palette, but then you can override the override in the text editor.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Thanks for this explanation, Cad64. I know what to do next time if it ever crops up. Text Editor is KING !!


    Thanks to eldon too, for his tip about checking the Content in the Mtext Properties menu

  4. #14
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,146

    Default

    You could have also Exploded that Mtext. This gets rid of any embedded formatting, and the colour can be changed to Bylayer, but it is no longer Mtext.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,127

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can have a look at THIS for Stripping the formatting from MTEXT.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. I cannot print text inside my autocad print out everything else is coming
    By kiranvarghese1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2016, 03:08 am
  2. Cannot Print Colour, Crunched up Text, Restricted Print Field
    By D1-Xen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 06:46 am
  3. newly added objects won't print
    By bragsdale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2010, 04:28 pm
  4. Hatch Around Text Added Later
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2009, 02:41 am
  5. Text added in paperspace hides behind viewport
    By malcolm_macaulay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 03:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts