+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default Can't add palettes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all. I have a collection tool palettes that I have saved under C:\CAD\Palettes. I've changed my "Tool Palettes File Location" to that directory, and also added it to "Support File Search Path" and "Working Support File Search Path".


    I have no problem loading it, but when I attempt to a new palette, or 'tab', then add a new block to that new palette, it will not work. Nothing happens. I can add to existing palettes, but when I close CAD and reopen, that block is gone.


    Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong/what to try?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,595

    Default

    You don't have to add the path to the support file search path, only the tool palette support path (And you can't modify the "working" support file search path)

    When you are looking at your tool palettes in AutoCAD is there a lock icon in the lower corner?

    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. Ya, I just added the paths to the other support path because I was desperate looking for answers.


    But no I don't have that lock symbol shown. However, to correct myself, I can add blocks to the existing palettes. I just can't to new palettes I created.



    And if it gives any ideas, I did change the location of the palettes from when I initially set it up...if that makes a difference? (though not the blocks).

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    For anyone that might be facing the same issue, turns out I had to copy in AcTpCatalog.atc file into my new palette folder. Didn't have that in there. That fixed the issue.

  5. #5
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for sharing your solution.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Palettes?
    By spaulus in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 17th May 2014, 12:12 am
  2. Tool Palettes
    By funky fedaykin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2009, 01:02 am
  3. Palettes
    By njmike in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2009, 05:06 pm
  4. Exporting Palettes
    By Dragon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2009, 02:30 am
  5. Tool Palettes
    By Davina Ware in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 08:51 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts