+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Question Delete key doesn't work

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am on a new computer and the Delete key doesn't erase the selected objects. I had this functionality on the old computer and I used it alot. I checked the PICKFIRST and it is set to 1.
    Can someone help me? -Thank you!
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    Miklos, are you by any chance using a logitech keyboard ?
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    No, it is A4TECH. Why do you ask?
    The keyboard seems to work, in other programs the "delete" button does its job.
    Thank you for answering me.

    ***** editing *****
    It is not a keyboard problem. I changed the keyboard and the Delete key still doesn't erase the selected objects. But it works when I try to edit mtexts. I am out of ideas...
    Last edited by fuccaro; 30th Nov 2006 at 06:32 am.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    there was a known issue with Logitech keyboards using the desktop manager which caused a conflict with AutoCAD. I had the problem last year and it took me ages to find the cure.
    If I remember correctly it was also something in conjunction with an ATI graphics card
    if you still have copies of the old RCI newsletters I'm sure I mentioned it in one fo those
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  5. #5
    Senior Member Cymro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Gwynedd Wales
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Try

    Tools

    Options

    Click on selection tab

    In the selection mode box make sure that Noun/Verb selection is ticked, if not tick it and try erasing again

    cheers

    Stephen

  6. #6
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Cymro
    Some people use the Options screen as you described, others like mee just enter "pickfirst" in the command line. It is the same thing.
    Thank you for your time to answering me.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  7. #7
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    use the erase command

    type 'e' or 'erase' both work. personally i prefer it than the delete key, its faster to use

  8. #8
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisdarmanin View Post
    use the erase command

    [...] personally i prefer it than the delete key, its faster to use
    Yes, but this is only your opinion, right? I think the Delete key is the faster.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  9. #9
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    I use Delete Key its Way Faster.... If it didn't work i think i may have to give up using AutoCAD..
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Miklos,
    If you are using an ATI card driver (Catalyst), disable the "ATI Taskbar icon application" (Display Properties\Settings\Advanced\Options) and kill the atiptaxx.exe process in the Task Manager. Also switch off 'Hot keys' in Hydravision properties.

    this cured the problem on my machine
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

Similar Threads

  1. layers won't delete
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2013, 01:46 am
  2. Can you delete a Wipeout?
    By HoustonPhotog in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 06:07 am
  3. Delete Layer(s)
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 08:12 pm
  4. Auto Delete
    By CADtech in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 09:53 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts