+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member 3dwannab's Avatar
    Computer Details
    3dwannab's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Computer:
    Self-Built
    Motherboard:
    Rampage II Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 965 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair 12GB DDR3 XMS3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2
    Primary Storage:
    512GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    2 x WD VelociRaptor 1000 GB Hard Drives @ 7,200RPM
    Monitor:
    32" HP LP3065 Wide LCD Moniter + 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Architectural
    3dwannab's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    arch technician and arch viz
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Office Tea Maker
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    184

    Question Dynamic Block is okay until it gets redefined.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not sure if this is a bug but when I insert this into a drawing and then stretch it. Then insert the same file in and redefine again, it loses its distance stretched.

    Anyone know how this can be fixed?

    It's a mixture of constraints and a move action to get this Dynamic block to work.

    Wall-Panel-Support-01-SEC-DYN.dwg

  2. #2
    Senior Member 3dwannab's Avatar
    Computer Details
    3dwannab's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Computer:
    Self-Built
    Motherboard:
    Rampage II Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 965 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair 12GB DDR3 XMS3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2
    Primary Storage:
    512GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    2 x WD VelociRaptor 1000 GB Hard Drives @ 7,200RPM
    Monitor:
    32" HP LP3065 Wide LCD Moniter + 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Architectural
    3dwannab's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    arch technician and arch viz
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Office Tea Maker
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    184

    Default Fixed

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Fixed it.

    I used the locking restraint on the leftmost two lines to anchor them back.

    Attached is the block.

    Wall-Panel-Support-01-SEC-DYN-FIXED.dwg

Similar Threads

  1. problem with redefined symbol with dynamic features
    By yrnomad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2016, 08:50 am
  2. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  3. Origin Moves in Redefined Blocks
    By CyberAngel in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2012, 01:54 am
  4. Looking to *Insert Dynamic Block and rotate Dynamic Grip*
    By sbrennan85 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 04:14 pm
  5. Attribte position does not update when block redefined.
    By Ryan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2007, 12:06 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts