+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GTX 650 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    520 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W) 256 GB SSD (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  2. #12
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Thanks Sean. I have saved the SimLab file. Still too new with the app to know if it included the materials, etc...

    The forum will not allow me to upload a .sim file so here is a link to the drop box I put a copy in for you.

    This i7 cpu is at least 4 years old. I don't recall when I rebuilt it but it's definitely now a newer one.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GTX 650 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    520 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W) 256 GB SSD (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    Hey Bill, you scene is washout for some reason. I changed this by going to Libraries (bottom left) and clicking on Rendering and then Presets. I clicked and dragged on Default and dropped it into the scene. This got me to a normal render.



    Also your materials didn't seem to hold or work on this file. I click on the lid and it says "Diamond Plate" but I don't see it. How did you apply these materials, was it don it AutoCAD? If so they might not transfer. Did you download the extra materials for SimLab? If not go here and follow the instructions. Then you will have loads of materials to use.
    http://www.simlab-soft.com/SimlabArt/library/

    I applied a Diamond Plate material from this library to your top and got this.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GTX 650 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    520 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W) 256 GB SSD (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Help needed with rendering 3d solids
    By JonsO in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2012, 02:17 pm
  2. Help Needed - 3D Rendering problems 2008
    By greg23783 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2009, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts