+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Quick Question

  1. #1
    Full Member wastewater's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    91

    Cool Quick Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We just upgraded to 2007 about a month ago and I was looking around I guess you could say snooping. Any was if my first question would be whats the differnts form autocad classic and autocad default? Also in Autocad Default ther is a pull down menu that says data view what is this used for and how? Any good web sites would be usefull.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,921

    Default

    For some good websites, check out all the links on the right side of my website.

    http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com/

  3. #3
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wastewater View Post
    whats the differnts form autocad classic and autocad default? Also in Autocad Default ther is a pull down menu that says data view what is this used for and how?
    Well I guess you're talking about Workspaces. By default, there are 2 workspaces in AutoCAD 2007; AutoCAD Classic and 3D Modeling. As you seem to have a third, it's either something that has been saved on your system, or you're using a flavoured version of AutoCAD. The second part of your question would seem to confirm this.

    Basically, workspaces are saved working environments that remember the configuration of the AutoCAD interface, menus, toolbars etc.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #4
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im about to upgrade form 2006lite to 200 full can i save my workspace settings too? can they be used in 2007

Similar Threads

  1. quick spur gear question
    By ncoop23 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2006, 09:49 pm
  2. Quick easy question, please help
    By Mehale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2006, 07:50 pm
  3. Quick Question regarding Perspective 3D mode...
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2006, 01:52 pm
  4. Quick layer question
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 07:44 pm
  5. quick question
    By allanp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2004, 09:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts