+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Cross sections

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    14

    Default Cross sections

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi.

    Im using AutoCAD 2007.

    I have done a land survey showing a top of bank - and the bottom of bank, which ive then contoured by using Carlson Survey (AutoCAD engined).

    Im trying to draw cross sections through my model that would obviously show the level of the surface.

    The bank lines and contour lines are polylines.

    I've been using the search feature but i haven't been getting anywhere!

    Can anyone help.

    Thanks,

    Leigh.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LEIGH View Post
    Hi.

    Im using AutoCAD 2007.

    I have done a land survey showing a top of bank - and the bottom of bank, which ive then contoured by using Carlson Survey (AutoCAD engined).

    Im trying to draw cross sections through my model that would obviously show the level of the surface.

    The bank lines and contour lines are polylines.

    I've been using the search feature but i haven't been getting anywhere!

    Can anyone help.

    Thanks,

    Leigh.
    Leigh,

    what are you trying to do here......your not being clear of what your asking for!...

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    iain,

    I think he wants to strip off cross sections though his model (DTM). I'm assuming he has a base line (road centreline) for his sections. Unfortunately, unless he has Civil 3D I don't know of a way he can do it in vanilla autocad (unless he does it longhand). We use a civil design software called 12D Model...it's brilliant for doing all that sort of stuff.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi.

    Thanks for your reply.



    The detail above is my survey.
    On the left is my model. What i want to do is draw a line through the model and produce a section like on the right hand side that I have drawn free hand just as a example.
    Is there a easy way of doing this i.e. draw a line and then pressing "give me a chart", well, so to speak??

    Thanks for your help with this.

  5. #5
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    LEIGH,

    I'm pretty sure you can't do it without 3rd party add-ons to autocad. The only way I can suggest is to measure along the section line and ID the level at each point...treat it as Chainage, Level (or X & Y values), then draw the section.

    The easiest way to draw the section is to draw a polyline and enter the chainage and level as the X & Y value (coord entry)....then move the polyline (section) to wherever you want it....

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Ok.

    Thanks for all your help.

    Saved me a lot of time trying to do something which isn't possible.

    Thanks.


  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,576

    Smile

    Did you try this thread?

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=9940

    The lisp draws simple profiles. Just make your section line a polyline drawn in the correct direction and if your contours are polylines at the correct elevation, it draws your section.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Jamalama's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    157

    Default

    If you have any questions about how to do it with Carlson Survey, let me know. I use the program myself.
    Life comes down to 4 letters...PRFF
    Pride Respect Friends Future
    The Rest is Just Filler

  9. #9
    Senior Member AVITWeb's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Well, if it is drawn in 3d or you make it 3d, and you are using AutoCAD, try adjusting your clipping planes.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by AVITWeb View Post
    Well, if it is drawn in 3d or you make it 3d, and you are using AutoCAD, try adjusting your clipping planes.
    Keh????????

Similar Threads

  1. Cross Sections Challenge
    By zars in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2009, 03:45 am
  2. Create cross-sections from a contour map?
    By Chrisburke23 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2006, 03:33 pm
  3. sections through a building
    By c_murds in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2005, 01:54 pm
  4. Drawing sections
    By red00028 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2005, 10:04 am
  5. cross sections from a 3-d model
    By J in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2003, 05:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts