+ Reply to Thread
Page 16 of 21 FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 18 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 160 of 204
  1. #151
    Full Member digger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    digger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    N/A
    Computer:
    N/A
    Motherboard:
    N/A
    CPU:
    N/A
    RAM:
    N/A
    Graphics:
    N/A
    Primary Storage:
    N/A
    Secondary Storage:
    N/A
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As an old Piper I can see a use for this great program for piping if the radius for the ells were based on the centerline.
    Here is a link to Andrea Andreetti's SDUCT4.0 at FREECADAPPS.COM that may be of use to some of you HVAC types:
    http://www.freecadapps.com/swdetails...owcolor=fce08d

  2. #152
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default A question for Ronso

    Ronso,

    I went through this thread again because my problem still isn't solved.

    In post number 144 I wrote this:
    Quote Originally Posted by MarcoW View Post
    Hi Ronso,

    Yes I am fully aware of the capabilities of macro's.
    But macro's should be executed from within a menu like you said (or toolpalette)...
    I have a lisp (dcl) with a button, when I click that one it should execute what I want.
    Is there a way to execute a script from within a lisp file?

    Thnaks mate.
    MarcoW.

    Neah.... won't work... Imagine radius / mitered etc... all the diameters, hatch or not hatch... There's gonna be too much scrip files.

    There should be a way to do it in the lisp itself so the command to execute would be:

    Code:
     
    (c:wpipe "Radius" "150" "None" "Yes" "300")
    See? Thats the info from the script...

    Just like my example in a few post before this one:

    Code:
     
    (defun c:wpipe (
    Type; string (= "radius" or "segmented" or "mitered"
    Throatdia; string (ie. "150"
    Hatching; string (= "Yes" or "No")
    LineType; string (ie. "continuous")
    Diameter; string (ie. "150")
    /
    LocalizedVars)
    ...
    Now, the red part obiously won't work. Reason is because there can be no arguments passed in the routine as it is.
    If I change the routine (defun c:wipe (Type Radius ...etc. ) it still won't work.

    This post, number 86, describes how I have set it up using menu's and toolpalettes in combination with macro's.

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Just set a MACRO to a Toolbar Icon, or Tool Palette Icon.

    ^C^C_WPIPE;R;100;

    This will make it a 100mm radius every time.
    The blue part will work only as a macro in a toolpalette or whatever. So when it comes to the macro stuff, this I understand but is not the approach.


    My point is how can I enter a command on the command line so with one command it does what I need like:

    Code:
     
    Command: (c:wpipe "Radius" "150" "None" "Yes" "300")
    I will try to reproduce my modified lisp (I seem to have deleted it) and maybe you can then see whats going on.

    I truely appreciate any help!
    Kind regards,
    MarcoW

  3. #153
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Here is my reproduction, I have no clue if I am somewhat correct or maybe totally lost.... Bigger parts of this code are way above my capabilities.


    Btw, I said "question for Ronso" but of course all useable replies are welcome.
    Just mentioned Ronso because he seems to have done a lot in this great lisp before.
    Also, if there were a possibility, I would like to credit Asmi for his job.
    Too bad he ain't around the Cad forums no more
    Attached Files

  4. #154
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Marco....

    The Red Part can't work because there is no c:wpipe function.
    You've said the routine do not work....but what is your error message ?
    the lisp provided work great until I dont right clic...is that what you mean ?

    Digger,....thanks for the compliment.
    you can also try the last release of SDUCT on my website.

    cheers. ! ;-)

    Andrea.

  5. #155
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default hi guys

    Hi guys...

    I am newby to write lisp and would like to ask you few questions about duct.lsp.

    first of all thank you everyone who has edited and spending their times to help us to editing that lisp.

    I am a draftsman and that lisp is very helping and saving my time at my work. But I want you to help me to add an option))

    I want from lisp masters to option for drawing duct with specified insulation thickness that lisp asked me when I need.

    is there any one to help me?

    thank you..

  6. #156
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Hi Fmer,

    Welcome to the CadTutor forum!

    This lisp is kinda complicated so there is not much chance anyone will jump in. But you never know...
    I have asked several things in the past regarding this routine with a secret hope that one of the original authors would help me out.

    Maybe post a picture of what you want to achieve. It would certainly clear things up.
    And if I can I will help you out myself.

    Regards,
    MarcoW.

  7. #157
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi Fmer,

    Sduct allow that.

    oh !....and welcome to cadtutor !

  8. #158
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    Andrea, is that you?
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  9. #159
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    yes.

    why ?

  10. #160
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by anduc View Post
    yes.

    why ?
    Big Brother likes to know.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. Multiline Attribute
    By LCarr1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2006, 02:33 pm
  2. Multiline format
    By Zenon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2006, 07:40 am
  3. checkered multiline possible or not possible?
    By Manu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2006, 12:24 pm
  4. Multiline Text
    By gguillory in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2004, 05:55 am
  5. Multiline Command
    By A5ianKSA in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2003, 05:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts