+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chicago Illinois
    Posts
    80

    Default Face taper of a cube?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I taper the face of a cube and have it still remain a solid? I have tried the taper command command but am always met with this error; "Modeling Operation Error: No solution for a vertex." I can not seem to get around this. Thanks for any help you can give.

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chicago Illinois
    Posts
    80

    Default

    I tried stykface's tutorial for making a roof inorder to see how he preformed the taper command and it seems that taper only works on some faces of my cube and not others, is there any reason for this?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Taper command? You must mean the Taper option of the SOLIDEDIT command, Solidedit > Face > Taper. This will allow you to taper a solid.

    If you want to taper all four faces of a cube at once, just keep selecting edges until the entire cube is highlighted, pick your base point and 2nd point along the axis of taper, enter the angle of taper and all four faces will taper at once.

    If you want to taper just one face, select an edge and Autocad will then highlight two faces that are adjacent to the edge you selected. Type 'R' for Remove and select the face that you don't want the taper applied to. You can now work on a single face. Or leave both faces highlighted and your taper will be applied to both faces.

    Hope that helps.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I think the correct way is to use chamfer command. Fillet command also work same way and it work on solid too.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emkay View Post
    I think the correct way is to use chamfer command. Fillet command also work same way and it work on solid too.
    Correct way? The chamfer command will not taper a face, it will chamfer a corner. If you want to have a tapered face, you should follow the procedure I posted previously.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    You could use the Taper option of the Extrude Faces command. Difficult to say exactly unless we have an image of what you want.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Braintree, England
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I've got the same problem. I tried the select 'all' option in the command line so i was sure to get all the faces. But always ended up with the No solution for a vertex

  8. #8
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    You could use the Taper option of the Extrude Faces command. Difficult to say exactly unless we have an image of what you want.
    Yip, taper face sounds a better method.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panfield View Post
    I've got the same problem. I tried the select 'all' option in the command line so i was sure to get all the faces. But always ended up with the No solution for a vertex
    Post it on here as a DWG and let us know what you are trying to do.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    lol personally i find slicing an easy way to taper a cube, especially if i am editing the solid, of course in 2008 you can push n pull faces and edges so it becomes easier to adjust the shapes.

Similar Threads

  1. Extrude with taper angle in VBA
    By Joro-- in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2009, 11:03 am
  2. Taper window blocks
    By Kukaz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2006, 06:22 pm
  3. putting dimensions in a 3D Cube
    By xersius_x in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2006, 02:35 pm
  4. Can I have different images on a cube or block in 3ds Max8?
    By Alan123 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2005, 08:54 pm
  5. cannot get taper to work on one of two solids
    By jsragman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2005, 06:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts