+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default how do I scale a drawing just horizontally or vertically

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'd like to scale an object by certain factor only in horizontal or vertical direction rather than scale the whole object. Any help will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Make the object into a block. You will then be able to adjust the scale in X, Y or Z independantly by selecting the block, right click and select Properties. In the Geometry section of the Properties palette you will have options to change the scale for X, Y and Z.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member Starkey's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    206.Seattle.WA
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Make the object into a block. You will then be able to adjust the scale in X, Y or Z independantly by selecting the block, right click and select Properties. In the Geometry section of the Properties palette you will have options to change the scale for X, Y and Z.
    If you set it as a dynamic block and set it to stretch horizontally and vertically, could you still adjust it to a scale or is it just freehand?
    "You have to flatten them first. But then they won't be 3D anymore."
    -Alan Cullen

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Thanks

    Thanks very much for your answer. what if I want to scale the whole drawing horizontally?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Starkey View Post
    If you set it as a dynamic block and set it to stretch horizontally and vertically, could you still adjust it to a scale or is it just freehand?
    If your dynamic block is set up with stretch parameters, there's no need to be messing with the X and Y scales in the properties palette. In fact, if you do change those properties, you will lose your dynamic functionality. You need to leave all of those values at 1.0 and adjust the block with your dynamic grips.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Senior Member Starkey's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    206.Seattle.WA
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    If your dynamic block is set up with stretch parameters, there's no need to be messing with the X and Y scales in the properties palette. In fact, if you do change those properties, you will lose your dynamic functionality. You need to leave all of those values at 1.0 and adjust the block with your dynamic grips.
    Yea, but on the dynamic block grips can you enter a scale factor like yiyan wanted, or is it just up to you to pull the grips to a desired spot?
    "You have to flatten them first. But then they won't be 3D anymore."
    -Alan Cullen

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yiyan View Post
    Thanks very much for your answer. what if I want to scale the whole drawing horizontally?
    Can you post the drawing or give a little more information about it and what exactly you are trying to achieve? There are many problems that could arise from trying to stretch an entire drawing. Depending on how complex it is, whether you have xref's or images attached, if you have blocks in the drawing, text, dimensions, etc. I can think of a lot of reasons why you would not want to do this. If your drawing is simple, it could be possible by making the entire drawing a block and adjusting the X scale in the properties palette, but more information is needed.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Starkey View Post
    Yea, but on the dynamic block grips can you enter a scale factor like yiyan wanted, or is it just up to you to pull the grips to a desired spot?
    If your dynamic block has stretch parameters applied to it, select the block, right click and select Properties. In the "Custom" section of the Properties palette you will have "Distance" and "Distance1" for your horizontal and verical dimensions. You can type in whatever dimension you want those to be.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Senior Member Starkey's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    206.Seattle.WA
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    If your dynamic block has stretch parameters applied to it, select the the block, right click and select Properties. In the "Custom" section of the Properties palette you will have "Distance" and "Distance1" for your horizontal and verical dimensions. You can type in whatever dimension you want those to be.
    Awesome...dynamic blocks are really something else!
    "You have to flatten them first. But then they won't be 3D anymore."
    -Alan Cullen

Similar Threads

  1. understanding drawing scale and scale factor
    By flyingal in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2012, 06:30 pm
  2. Autotrack Vertically ?
    By davies65 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2006, 10:16 am
  3. how to scale a drawing
    By image_77 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2006, 09:05 pm
  4. DRAWING SCALE
    By mayberryredneck in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2005, 04:47 am
  5. Drawing at the scale 2:1
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2003, 08:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts