+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member wastewater's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    91

    Cool More Title Block ???

    As a Company we have updated our Title block because there has been about 5 versions in the past. Well in doing this we need to change all the title blocks in the past drawings that we have done. that would be about 14500 drawings. Can anyone give me any advise in doing this. We are using AutoCAD 2007 and we do everything in model space which means we use templete files. Any advice would be nice.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Sounds like someone is going to be writing a batch file that opens the drawing, deletes the now nonconforming titleblock/border, inserts the new one and saves the file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Full Member wastewater's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Do you know of a good batch file that can do that.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,403

    Default

    if you have kept the same attribute names and position, this is easy. (Althouigh I am at home ATM and can't quite remember the syntax.) If your attributes have moved or have different names then you need a bit of coding.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Personally, I would leave the old drawings with the old title blocks. After all...when they were drawn that title block was current...doesn't make a lot of sense to change them....unless the drawings are ongoing current (if you get my drift)...

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Alan has a point. Why go looking for trouble? It sounds like you have enough to do already. Maybe as older drawings come back into use they could be updated at that time?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,403

    Default

    traditionally we have only redefined borders when we do new drawings but we now have new owners who want their logo on any released drawing - whether new or not. Its not such a bid deal for drawings produced over the last 5 years as we have kept the attributes constant so we......

    INSERT
    OldBlockName=NewBlockName
    Y (to redefine block)
    0,0 (insert point)
    (a number of returns to suit scale and rotation _ actual value doesn't matter)
    ERASE
    L
    (space to exit erase command)

    and that's your block redefined.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland ( Norn Iron )
    Posts
    134

    Smile Company TB updating!?

    Hi! wastewater,

    I would strongly agree with A.C. !

    I would leave alone whats been done already.
    Update current work or new work about to start.
    Only update old work if it comes back 'on line' again.
    Whats been done, is done. It's called archiving.

    It would be a serious waste of time & money ( same thing ) to re-do thousands of title blocks..........for what?

    Move on and enjoy the new title block.

    Stephen

  9. #9
    Senior Member Seann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Granite Bay, CA USA
    Posts
    212

    Default How much do you make hourly.....

    If you make good money hourly then do them all one at a time rack up the extra pay and take a mental vacation for a few months while your doing it. If not I asked kind of the same question but with a layer freeze option. See if this thread helps a little bit with the batching of files.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=10623
    If this does help I will post my final batching code and steps to help automate this as best i know. But really, think about that whole pay thing before you go too far .

  10. #10
    Senior Member architecture68-raff's Avatar
    Using
    ADT 2005
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    159

    Default please do share

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by seann@tdcwc.com View Post
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=10623
    If this does help I will post my final batching code and steps to help automate this as best i know. .
    That was an interesting thread regarding the process. I'm evaluating my options for a similar process. Could you post your final batch code for examination? Thanks seann

Similar Threads

  1. title date block
    By SyntaxError in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2011, 12:28 am
  2. title block help please
    By kunal in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 11:36 am
  3. Title Block in Paperspace
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2006, 04:23 am
  4. How to create your own title block
    By zoeper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2006, 11:49 pm
  5. Title Block
    By Cadgirl10 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2006, 02:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts