+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: blender

  1. #1
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default blender

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i foud this free open source 3d designing application, its free and seems good.

    reviews i read on this software said its comparable to 3ds max and maya

    here is the site:
    http://www.blender.org

    do you think it is worth learning? it seems pretty easy cos i tried some things already. or is it better to learn other software such as maya and 3dsmax?

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Blender is a really excellent open source project. Amazingly, you get a feature set that's right up there with MAX and Maya despite the fact that it's completely free.

    Give it a go. I'd be interested to see any results.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    ok its getting harder... lol... havent stopped reading tutorials and experimenting

    what amazes me also is that the installation is just 7.2MB, still works though...

    i've seen some renders of this software and it seems amazing

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Yeah, we have posted about Blender before here. It is always neat to see some of the amazing work from seasoned Blender users. I myself just can't get through the GUI. I had no to little problems getting through things like max, autocad and such. It just seems like Blender is so...different. Which might not be a bad thing. i am watching some of the videos as well. Please share any progress that you make on it.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    hah! lol! my problem is that use ACAD at work and i know it at the back of my hand (is that correct?) anyway i use acad everyday for work

    the interface in blender is completely different and i'm already getting confused between the two which is bad

    i have a question. is snapping in such software (like blender, maya and 3ds max) not important? i couldn't find a quick way to snap to other objects in blender like i do in acad and its really annoying me

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Well these programs have some type of "snaps" but not like what we are used to in AutoCAD. I am a bit familiar with Max and it does have snaps but not to the extent that we are used to. I have no idea if Blender does. You can check the manual - http://mediawiki.blender.org/index.php/Manual/Manual
    - if you want to. I find that I lack the precision in Max (Maya) that I like in AutoCAD. Now there are a few 3D programs that do givce the precision that I like. Have a look at Rhino3D, it is a very nice 3D program. Not sure what field you are in but Rhino might be worth a look (www.rhino3d.com). Also check out MOI (http://moi3d.com/) A sweet little light weight 3D tool. MOI has no rendering engine or animation but it is one sweet NURBS 3D tool.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    thanks, first time i came across that manual... being brought up in acad i have certain standards

    i use 3d software just for fun and as a hobby, i work in 2d, but hopefully i'll do renders of buildings for a friend of mine who has an architecture magazine.

    and also i just love to draw

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisdarmanin View Post
    thanks, first time i came across that manual... being brought up in acad i have certain standards
    Yeah, I know what you mean

    i use 3d software just for fun and as a hobby, i work in 2d, but hopefully i'll do renders of buildings for a friend of mine who has an architecture magazine.

    and also i just love to draw
    Same here. I try out new software just to see what I can do with it.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD to Blender
    By DanGray in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd May 2006, 06:43 pm
  2. Blender a sub for Cad?
    By sargemonkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2005, 08:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts