+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 76
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    scubadoo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    MAC OS X
    Computer:
    iMAC 27, Macbook Pro
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    reading this makes me realise how little i know about the 2% of CAD that i know how to use!

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Designer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    i7 2.9
    RAM:
    8 Gb
    Primary Storage:
    750Gb
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Designer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Here are mine:

    Code:
    3P,         *3DPOLY
    A,          *ARC
    AA,         *AREA
    AD,         *ATTDISP
    AE,         *ATTEDIT
    AR,         *ARRAY
    -AR,        *-ARRAY
    AT,         *ATTDEF
    -AT,        *-ATTDEF
    ATE,        *ATTEDIT
    -ATE,       *-ATTEDIT
    ATT,        *ATTDEF
    -ATT,       *-ATTDEF
    ATTE,       *-ATTEDIT
    AV,         *DSVIEWER
    AX,         *ATTEXT
    BL,         *BLOCK
    -B,         *-BLOCK
    BA,         *BASE
    BH,         *BHATCH
    BM,         *BLIPMODE
    BO,         *BOUNDARY
    -BO,        *-BOUNDARY
    B,          *BREAK
    CR,         *CIRCLE
    CE,         *ADCENTER
    -CH,        *PROPERTIES
    CH,         *CHANGE
    CHA,        *CHAMFER
    CP,         *COPYLINK
    C,          *COPY
    CL,         *COLOR
    COLOUR,     *COLOR
    DS,         *DIMSTYLE
    D1,         *DIM1
    DAD,        *ATTDEF
    DAL,        *DIMALIGNED
    DAN,        *DIMANGULAR
    DBA,        *DIMBASELINE
    DC,         *ADCENTER
    DCE,        *DIMCENTER
    DCENTER,    *ADCENTER
    DCO,        *DIMCONTINUE
    DDA,        *DIMDISASSOCIATE
    DDI,        *DIMDIAMETER
    DED,        *DIMEDIT
    DI,         *DIST
    DIV,        *DIVIDE
    DL,         *DLINE
    DLI,        *DIMLINEAR
    DM,         *DIMSTYLE
    DO,         *OPEN
    DN,         *DONUT
    DOR,        *DIMORDINATE
    DOV,        *DIMOVERRIDE
    DR,         *DRAWORDER
    DRA,        *DIMRADIUS
    DRE,        *DIMREASSOCIATE
    DS,         *DSETTINGS
    DST,        *DIMSTYLE
    D,          *TEXT
    DV,         *DVIEW
    DX,         *SAVEAS
    E,          *ERASE
    DD,         *DDEDIT
    EL,         *ELLIPSE
    ES,         *EXTEND
    EX,         *EXPLODE
    EXIT,       *QUIT
    EXP,        *EXPORT
    F,          *FILLET
    G,          *PKFSTGROUP
    -G,         *-PKFSTGROUP
    GR,         *OPTIONS
    GROUP,      *PKFSTGROUP
    -GROUP,     *-PKFSTGROUP
    H,          *HATCH
    -H,         *BHATCH
    HE,         *HATCHEDIT
    HI,         *HIDE
    I,          *-INSERT
    -I,         *INSERT
    IM,         *IMAGE
    -IM,        *-IMAGE
    IMP,        *IMPORT
    IN,         *INTERSECT
    IO,         *INSERTOBJ
    IS,         *ISOPLANE
    L,          *LINE
    LA,         *LAYER
    -LA,        *-LAYER
    LE,         *QLEADER
    LEN,        *LENGTHEN
    LI,         *LIST
    LINEWEIGHT, *LWEIGHT
    LM,         *LIMITS
    LO,         *-LAYOUT
    LS,         *LIST
    LT,         *LINETYPE
    -LT,        *-LINETYPE
    LTYPE,      *LINETYPE
    -LTYPE,     *-LINETYPE
    LTS,        *LTSCALE
    LW,         *LWEIGHT
    M,          *MOVE
    MA,         *MATCHPROP
    ME,         *MEASURE
    MI,         *MIRROR
    MO,         *PROPERTIES
    MR,         *MREDO
    MS,         *MSPACE
    MT,         *MTEXT
    -MT,        *-MTEXT
    MV,         *MVIEW
    N,          *NEW
    O,          *OFFSET
    OF,         *OFFSET
    OO,         *OOPS
    OP,         *OPTIONS
    OR,         *ORTHO
    OS,         *OSNAP
    -OS,        *-OSNAP
    P,          *PAN
    -P,         *-PAN
    PA,         *PASTESPEC
    PE,         *PEDIT
    PL,         *PLINE
    PO,         *POINT
    POL,        *POLYGON
    PP,         *PLOT
    PR,         *PROPERTIES
    PRCLOSE,    *PROPERTIESCLOSE
    PROPS,      *PROPERTIES
    PRE,        *PREVIEW
    PRINT,      *PLOT
    PS,         *PSPACE
    PT,         *POINT
    PTW,        *PUBLISHTOWEB
    PU,         *PURGE
    -PU,        *-PURGE
    QT,         *QTEXT
    R,          *REDRAW
    RC,         *REVCLOUD
    RD,         *REVDATE
    RE,         *REGEN
    REA,        *REGENALL
    REC,        *RECTANG
    REG,        *REGION
    REN,        *RENAME
    -REN,       *-RENAME
    REV,        *REVDATE
    RI,         *REINIT
    RT,         *ROTATE
    S,          *STRETCH
    SA,         *SAVE
    SC,         *SCALE
    SCR,        *SCRIPT
    SE,         *DSETTINGS
    SET,        *SETVAR
    SH,         *SHADEMODE
    SN,         *SNAP
    SO,         *SOLID
    SP,         *SPELL
    SPL,        *SPLINE
    SPE,        *SPLINEDIT
    ST,         *STYLE
    SU,         *SUBTRACT
    TE,          *MTEXT
    -T,         *-MTEXT
    TA,         *TABLET
    TH,         *THICKNESS
    TI,         *TILEMODE
    TM,         *TILEMODE
    TO,         *TOOLBAR
    TOL,        *TOLERANCE
    TP,         *TOOLPALETTES
    T,          *TRIM
    TX,         *TEXT
    UC,         *UCSMAN
    UN,         *UNITS
    -UN,        *-UNITS
    UNI,        *UNION
    V,          *VIEW
    -V,         *-VIEW
    VL,         *VPLAYER
    VP,         *DDVPOINT
    -VP,        *VPOINT
    VS,         *VSLIDE
    W,          *WBLOCK
    -W,         *-WBLOCK
    WI,         *WMFIN
    WO,         *WMFOUT
    X,          *EXPLODE
    XA,         *XATTACH
    XB,         *XBIND
    -XB,        *-XBIND
    XL,         *XLINE
    XR,         *XREF
    -XR,        *-XREF
    Z,          *ZOOM

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    All my piping & instrumentation symbols, pipe labels, sizes and layer setting commands are mapped to my digitizer. One pick is all it takes. That's 225 custom commands.

    My 16 button puck is also custom programmed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Mine is mostly out of the box. I have

    C = copy
    ci = circle
    d = dtext

    and a button to print with default settings

    I am a command line person so only have a couple of toolbars showing - mostly for our "special" routines such as export all text off one layer and our revison cloud routine. In general I don't use that many commands anyway. I double click a lot though.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    me like this topic - I have real trouble helping my co-workers on their computors, they are mostly button-people wheras I have grown fond of short commands. The only real change I have made is D for DIST anc C for COPY. And more recently MVS for M View Setup.

    But just so you know, I will steal some of the lists posted here and apply them to my ACAD! :-)
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  6. #16
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    PGP file is right out of the box, we use "acaddoc.lsp" to define any overrides to that.

    "acad.lsp" is used to set support file search paths, PC3 path, CTB path, load company menu, etc.

    This way if somebody monkeys with something, a restart of AutoCAD fixes it.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  7. #17
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Idea

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/coffset")
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/sqoff")
    (load "C:/ACADLISP/MCR.LSP")
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/show.LSP")
    (load "C:/ACADLISP/chtext.LSP")
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/brgdist.LSP")
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/layoff.LSP")
    (load "C:/AKCLISP/txted.LSP")
    Alan, you may already know this..... just thought I would post this for the benefit of others.

    ...if you add one line like this:

    (setq mypath "C:\\AKCLISP\\")


    ...then revise your (load) statements to something like this:

    (load (strcat mypath "txted.lsp"))

    ...then your "acaddoc.lsp" file is portable as long as you change the "mypath" line.

    Another option of course is just to add "C:\\AKCLISP" to your support file search path.

    Another alternative instead of the (load) statement is to use (autoload).

    (autoload "txted" '("txted"))

    ...which doesn't actually load the lisp file until the function is called. If you never call the function, the file is never loaded.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #18
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Smile

    I see - so you want to find out the "weirdos" among the forum.

    I am sorry to disappoint, but having been mad keen with r10, and changed just about everything in the pgp file, I realised that I would be having to redo all the changes with each update. So I made the effort to learn the AutoCAD default command abbreviations, so I can use any version unless some weirdos have been at it!

    I have Osnaps on the "F" keys which again is a bit easier now with the Accelerator keys, instead of having to delve into ANSI.SYS.

    I have three pet lisp shorties which I seem to use frquently - SCL (set current layer), CTCL (change to currrent layer) and CHOL (change object layer).

    The less the mouse has to travel, the quicker it is to draw. So keyboard entry for commands means that the crosshairs stay where the action is, instead of having to race around finding and then picking buttons.

  9. #19
    Senior Member Seann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Granite Bay, CA USA
    Posts
    212

    Default

    I have noticed however that the newer the version of autocad you learn on the more buttons and menu's the drafter uses. I use about 50/50 but the younger drafters clutter their screens with buttons while the old farts have a 19" monitor and 18.75" of drafting space.
    Attached Images
    Sean

  10. #20
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by seann@tdcwc.com View Post
    I have noticed however that the newer the version of autocad you learn on the more buttons and menu's the drafter uses. I use about 50/50 but the younger drafters clutter their screens with buttons while the old farts have a 19" monitor and 18.75" of drafting space.
    YEP, I have one row of buttons an no command line, the boss has no buttons and a 2 line command line showing. Everybody else has a postage stamp screen and takes forever to get to a simple command.

    When we upgraded to 2006 we had a trainer in (not sure he knew any more than us) and it was fun beating him to do the commands, him navigating numerous levels of menu and us just typing the command.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Can AutoCAD VB be use to import page setups
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 04:25 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2006, 08:31 pm
  3. Page Setups
    By alexf4 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2006, 01:48 pm
  4. Something weird
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 06:10 pm
  5. New Printer, do I have to change 100's of page setups ?
    By waxwobbler in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2005, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts