+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 76
  1. #21
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this has been in discussion before about the total lack of effeciency using nothing but toolbars. Ugh... i have 2 (small) toolbars open on my screen for the very few tools i don't use hardly at all, but occasionally i do. other than that i have my Properties box constantly open, plus my Tool Palettes. man i can't go one minute without my Tool Palettes.... haha
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  2. #22
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Embarrassed

    We've had some guys (still may be a couple) that have about 40 toolbars open, all docked, on all sides, so that the main viewport is literally about 4" wide X 3" tall. Open PROPERTIES, ADC, or SSM and it's all over with... This is on a single 19" monitor also....
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #23
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    dude i couldn't even imagine that. all that does is tell me their ambition to fully utilize AutoCAD is basically non exsistant. if i were an AutoCAD boss and i ran a firm or something, i would make something like that a write-up offense with 90 days of probation until you get it right. lol
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    man i can't go one minute without my Tool Palettes.... haha
    What do you use your palettes for? We were showed them as a resting place for blocks but as all our blocks are held in pathed folders I couldn't see any advantage over using the INSERT command. I know there must be more to them for so many people to be excited by them.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Designer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    i7 2.9
    RAM:
    8 Gb
    Primary Storage:
    750Gb
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Designer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    We've had some guys (still may be a couple) that have about 40 toolbars open, all docked, on all sides, so that the main viewport is literally about 4" wide X 3" tall. Open PROPERTIES, ADC, or SSM and it's all over with... This is on a single 19" monitor also....
    I can`t believe that, take a print screen and show us, i don`t have an idea how people can work like that.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    dude i couldn't even imagine that. all that does is tell me their ambition to fully utilize AutoCAD is basically non exsistant. if i were an AutoCAD boss and i ran a firm or something, i would make something like that a write-up offense with 90 days of probation until you get it right. lol
    I like that way of thinking. I rarely, if ever, use toolbars. i have the standard at the top of my screen and that's it.

    This is all i can remember right now:

    EA, *ATTEDIT
    CI, *CIRCLE
    C, *COPY
    D, *DIST
    DI, *DIVIDE
    DS, *DIMSTYLE
    MP, *MATCHPROP
    R, *ROTATE

  7. #27
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    one thing that stands out is how many of us have changed the AutoDESK Circle & copy defaults. Do you think they got it wrong?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #28
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    What do you use your palettes for? We were showed them as a resting place for blocks but as all our blocks are held in pathed folders I couldn't see any advantage over using the INSERT command. I know there must be more to them for so many people to be excited by them.
    it's the same thing as using insert, except WAY better. 1st off, you can preset things to each block like explode, rotate, scale, and other things like no matter what layer you're on or what linetype is set, it will automatically place the block on the layer you specified.

    also it's not just for a resting place for Blocks, it's for tools, commands, command/lisp macros, and utilizing Lisp. instead of me starting the MLINE command, or a Lisp file that i have for running Ductwork, and then having to type the width, or the MLSTYLE, then making sure i'm on the right layer, etc etc - it's already preset and precisely set up in a Tool Palette so i just click and draw, knowing exactly what size, layer, linetype, color, and anything else i've set to it, no matter what my current property states are at.

    for not knowing Lisp it's the way to go, seriously.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    I like the "XX" for "explode". Good one Tanner
    Yeah my right-click is enter and if I hold it down longer I get the pop-up menu. I also have my middle button set to pop-up the snaps menu instead of pan.

    Sean



    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Lets see who all participates. Post up anything regarding your own personal setup in AutoCAD, mainly alterations to the PGP File, any Toolbars/Tool Palettes, or even post up screenshots of your Workspace. try to show true customization, refrain from the AutoCAD defaults, and even give reasons of why you chose the customized object/commands. I'll start....

    Altered Keyboard Commands:

    1st off, my right click is used as Enter.

    C - COPY
    CR - CIRCLE
    V - LINEAR DIM
    VV - QLEADER
    BB - BREAK
    MN - MIRRER
    Q - MATCH PROPERTIES
    REF - REFEDIT
    RER - RECTANGLE
    T - TRIM
    X - EXTEND
    XX - EXPLODE
    S - STRETCH
    D - DISTANCE

    I use these commands a lot, and so i've trimmed them down to one or two key commands, which makes my left hand stay put on one side of the keyboard. i can get going pretty fast sometimes...
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #30
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    We've had some guys (still may be a couple) that have about 40 toolbars open, all docked, on all sides, so that the main viewport is literally about 4" wide X 3" tall. Open PROPERTIES, ADC, or SSM and it's all over with... This is on a single 19" monitor also....
    Same here. They have about a 8x8 drawing window on a 20" monitor.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Can AutoCAD VB be use to import page setups
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 04:25 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2006, 08:31 pm
  3. Page Setups
    By alexf4 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2006, 01:48 pm
  4. Something weird
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 06:10 pm
  5. New Printer, do I have to change 100's of page setups ?
    By waxwobbler in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2005, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts