+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 71 to 76 of 76
  1. #71
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    First Post here on CadTutor...

    MENUBAR <1>
    TASKBAR <1>
    Right Click layer dropdown list and "ADD TO QUICK ACCESS TOOLBAR" so that whatever ribbon/tab I'm in, I can change layers.
    Uncheck "Use Icons" in the Status Bar instead of guessing what they mean (or hovering over the icon to read it)
    SS - SELECTSIMILAR

    I also plug in a USB Numeric pad and put it to the LEFT of my keyboard so that I don't have to take my hand off of the mouse to input Numbers

  2. #72
    Full Member eldin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    eldin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Computer:
    HP Compaq dc7800p
    Monitor:
    21" & 19" in dual view
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Wow! I love this tread!

    I use my keybord for mostly everything. I use LT, so (unfortunately) I cant use LISP for more functions, but here is my acad.pgp:

    Q, *LINE
    QQ, *PLINE
    QQQ, *SPLINE
    w, *WIPEOUT
    WW, *OPEN
    E, *EXTEND
    EE, *ERASE
    R, *OFFSET
    RR, *ROTATE
    FF, *MIRROR
    SS, *BREAK
    1, *LINE
    2, *COPY
    22, *MOVE
    3, *PEDIT
    D, *DIMLINEAR
    DA, *DIMALIGNED
    DC, *DIMCONTINUE
    DE, *DIMTEDIT
    DR, *DIMRADIUS
    DD, *DIST
    VP, *-VPORTS
    DV, *DIVIDE
    T, *TRIM
    TE, *MTEXT
    HH, *HATCHTOBACK
    ML, *MLEADER

    (Almost) All of my commands are on the left side of my keybord, so selecting a function takes the least time.. only for typing measures I use the numpad (right side), which I do with my right hand (mouse hand)

  3. #73
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Following on from Seant re screen menu's this is a very usefull tool for inputing predefined variables its like a keyboard with pre defined answers that are returned to the command, you can open go to next list then close as required rather than leaving it on the screen.

    The other nice thing is that you display in the menu text such as how many bricks? 1 2 3 this will return 230 460 690 etc very good when working with standard objects.

    You can use lisp to pop the menu open and return a value and close again. Nice thing is various lisps can access the same menu no need for hard coding.

  4. #74
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troggarf View Post
    i also plug in a usb numeric pad and put it to the left of my keyboard so that i don't have to take my hand off of the mouse to input numbers
    that is a good idea

  5. #75
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    269

    Default

    I use:
    C-Copy
    CR-Circle
    PP-Pedit
    LL-Lengthen
    O-Offset
    D-Distance
    REF-Refedit
    Q-Quick Leader

    Left mouse button, select and right mouse button, enter. I was helping a guy here just the other day who typed in "E X P L O D E". Another thing I've done is create a tool button to restore my OSnap settings. I also trimmed down my .pgp file to contain only the commands I actually use or remember using. I haven't gone as far as to locate all key in commands to one side of the keyboard but I'm all about shortcuts when it comes to running CAD. Thanks to everyone for their input.

    *EDIT - I also set my mouse buttons to be CTRL and SHIFT. My properties and Layer Manager are always open as well and my Xref dialog autohides. I use dual 19" monitors so that helps.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  6. #76
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It drives everyone else crazy but it speeds up my work....Have customization, will use...

    111, *OSNAPZ
    2D, *PS_DETCENTER
    3DD, *3DDWFPUBLISH
    AA, *ALIGN
    CHA, *CHAMFER
    C, *COPY
    D, *DIST
    A, *DIMALIGNED
    q, *DIMANGULAR
    B, *DIMBASELINE
    X, *DIMCONTINUE
    DI, *DIST
    Z, *DIMLINEAR
    RR, *DIMRADIUS
    E, *PS_solid_extrude
    EX, *EXTEND
    F, *FILLET
    HH, *HATCH
    L, *LINE
    LL, *QLEADER
    LI, *LIST
    W, *MOVE
    M, *MATCHPROP
    MI, *MIRROR
    O, *OFFSET
    PE, *PEDIT
    PR, *PROPERTIES
    H, *PS_HIDE
    RE, *REGEN
    SQ, *RECTANG
    REE, *Ps_Regen
    R, *ROTATE
    S, *STRETCH
    SC, *SCALE
    SS, *OSNAP
    T, *MTEXT
    TR, *TRIM
    XX, *EXPLODE
    ZZ, *ZOOM

Similar Threads

  1. Can AutoCAD VB be use to import page setups
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 04:25 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2006, 08:31 pm
  3. Page Setups
    By alexf4 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2006, 01:48 pm
  4. Something weird
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 06:10 pm
  5. New Printer, do I have to change 100's of page setups ?
    By waxwobbler in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2005, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts