+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    42

    Default subscript /superscript

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi to all,

    i got a new job..... all day in front of computer using autocad LT 2000.... most of the time we input a value that has a superscript of sometimes subscript.... what's the easiest way to do this in autocad?

    thanks a lot in advance!
    daryl --->I must seek another interest in life, to replace the one lost. <---

  2. #2
    Senior Member Kate M's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Revit Structure 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    In mtext, the "^" symbol stacks fractions without any lines -- so if you type "3^ " (note the space), you get a superscript of 3. Putting the space first makes a subscript. I don't think you can do this in single-line text, though (without actually having two pieces of text).

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    42

    Default

    thanks but i can't get any of the subscript or superscript with that ^

    if i type

    daryl 3^

    i would get the same... as i type in.... using mtext.... the same in single line text

    is there another way?

    thanks

    sorry for the delay of my response.....
    daryl --->I must seek another interest in life, to replace the one lost. <---

  4. #4
    Senior Member Kate M's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Revit Structure 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    Sorry, looks like I forgot a step. Once you've typed in "3^ " in mtext, you have to highlight it, then click the "stack" button. (Or right click and select "stack.") Hope that works for you... :-)

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    42

    Default

    thanks i got it..... I can now create a superscript and subscript...

    for the other who also want to know how....

    for superscript i type

    daryl 3^

    then highlight and riht click on the 3^... the superscript of 3 is done....

    for the subscript

    daryl ^3

    highlight the right click the ^3..... for subscript.....

    Kate M thanks again..... can you share me other character done with stack..... thanks a lot!
    daryl --->I must seek another interest in life, to replace the one lost. <---

  6. #6
    Senior Member Kate M's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Revit Structure 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    As far as I know, there are just three types of stacks. From the help file:
    Slash (/) stacks text vertically, separated by a horizontal line.
    Pound sign (#) stacks text diagonally, separated by a diagonal line.
    Carat (^) creates a tolerance stack, which is not separated by a line.
    You can set the Autostack properties to control which options are used -- mine automatically turns "/" fractions into diagonal ones.

    One more note: Versions below 2000i don't support diagonal fractions -- just vertical ones.

    Glad it worked for you. :-)

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    6

    Wink How to write d^2u/dy^2 in AutoCad (Mac)

    Hi,

    I am trying to write d2uw/dy2, this is the second derivative of of uw over y.

    Now d2uw (2 is superscript and w is subscript) is straight forward (using ^ and staking option), Problem is I can't write d2uw / dy2 in a horizontal fraction format.

    Anyone has an idea on how you can superscript, subscript and have it all in a horizontal fraction ?

    Many thanks in advanced
    HC2020

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HC202: Please do not double post. It just leads to confusion. See the thread you started. Thank you.

    BTW...this thread is 13 years old. Thread necromancy is not encouraged.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts