+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: menu troubles

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Land Desktop 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default menu troubles

    How can i customize my menu palete? everytime I want to create a profile or cross sections i have to leave my workspace and go into civil design to access these menus and i can figure out how to put them in my custome workspace. I am running a-cad 2007. Thanks in advance for any help you might can offer.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,354

    Default

    Can it be done using Profiles?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Land Desktop 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    No, it's done by workspaces in 2007 version. I can situate the tools but I cant figure out how to switch the menus over

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi
    Have you tried using the transfer option in the Customise menu?
    Right click on a tool bar and go down to the bottom to select customise.
    Select the transfer tab at the top.
    Without knowing exactly how yours is set up, I cant tell you exactly what your need to do, but here you can transfer menus and toolbars from one .cui file to another.
    Basically, you need to have the 'civil design' .cui file in one half and your workspace in the other, then you simply drag the menu item you want into the menu section under your workspace.
    Click 'OK' then that menu should added to your workspace.

    Hope this helps.

    Dave G

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Land Desktop 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i finally got it. just in case someone else has this problem i'll run through it. 1. pull down the workspace tab. 2. select customize at the bottom. 3.select the workspace you want to customize and click costumize workspace. 4.scroll to the bottom of the window on the left and click on partial cui files. from there you can open the different workspaces and check the items that you want.
    I appreciate the help, and I hope this comes to some use for someone.

Similar Threads

  1. Undo troubles
    By Canoe2fish in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2007, 09:02 pm
  2. OSNAP troubles
    By AVITWeb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2007, 06:08 am
  3. Viewport Troubles
    By boofredlay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2006, 02:40 pm
  4. Snapping Troubles
    By stickball23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2006, 11:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts