+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Wink Help!!! My default acad.mnl file doesn't auto load!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please help me, I am running AutoCad 2006 and had a problem with my graphics card that required to be reinstalled from the default startup disk supplied with the new computer.

    After repaired the graphic driver, I went to reinstall Acad 2006 and now no menus or toolbars are displayed. I've tried uninstalling and formating he hard drive several times to no avail.

    Someone please help me.!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,468

    Default

    Rather drastic step don't you think (reformat hard drive) just because of a problem with AutoCAD? Did you try the repair option on the AutoCAD CD?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The orginal problem was with the graphics driver, not AutoCad. Thats why I formatted the hard drive, and thats when I started having problems with acad.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,931

    Default

    What happens if you run the MENU command, then load "acad.cui"?

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    After typing MENU, the program opens the 'select customization file' box. I tried opening the "acad.cui" file and all I get is *invalid*.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,931

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Then it sounds like the "acad.cui" file is corrupt.

    Running a repair on your AutoCAD install should fix it.

    You could also manually copy this file from the \userdatacache directory where a virgin copy of it is kept. (This is typically \Program Files\[product]\UserDataCache\Support)

Similar Threads

  1. I want to load block from file [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 08:58 am
  2. AutoCAD LT custom menu auto load from server???
    By adamwildon in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th May 2006, 02:13 pm
  3. Inserting a JPEG file into Auto-Cad2006
    By chiodos in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2005, 10:29 pm
  4. Is it possible to convert an auto-cad file into a .jpeg?
    By Quackmac in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2005, 02:25 pm
  5. Setting linetype acad.lin as my default
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2005, 08:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts