+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 33 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 322
  1. #101
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,564

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sometimes it helps to do a PARTIAL OPEN from the open file dialog window.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  2. #102
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Not sure if it's been listed before, but a handy one I find is to use the "up" arrow to scroll through recently used commands.

  3. #103
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    276

    Default

    I just found this-
    hpgaptol
    It's really annoying when you are trying to hatch something but it's not a closed shape. With hpgaptol you set a number and if the gap is the same size or smaller than that number it will ignore the gap and hatch anyway.

  4. #104
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Posts
    48

    Default

    I'm using Acad2008 and just discovered that if I hold down the delete button on my keyboard I can select objects and they will erase as they are selected. Kind of a multiple erase.

  5. #105
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Biscuits View Post
    I'm using Acad2008 and just discovered that if I hold down the delete button on my keyboard I can select objects and they will erase as they are selected. Kind of a multiple erase.

    wow...I'm in 2006 and didn't know I could do that as well

    thanks!
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  6. #106
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,815

    Default

    In Inventor: just like autocad, read the bottom left of the screen as you sketch or use feature commands, it tells you what to do to carry out the command.
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  7. #107
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    Might not fit the topic but I didn't learn this till recently.
    Start a macro with "*^C^C" to repeat the comand until you esc manually.
    So many commands, so little time....

  8. #108
    Senior Member RFRUSSO's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    285

    Default Unit Conversions

    Have you ever needed to convert Meters to feet? AutoCAD has a built in coverter. At the command line type quickcalc this brings up the calculator. look down twards the bottom and you will see some options, one is Units Conversion

    qick_calc.JPG
    I crossed into a valley a valley so dark
    That when I look back I can't see where I begin
    I can't see my hands
    I don't even know if my eyes are open

  9. #109
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    OCD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Building Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    26

    Idea Point Filters

    Use point filters to GET or LOCK a coordinate:

    GET a coordinate point: Shift+right click--point filters--choose a coordinate point you wish to get.
    Example:
    1) invoke line command, pick first point.
    2) choose point filter .x (or type ".x" at prompt) and pick an x coordinate you desire.
    3) pick Y &/or Z coordinate.
    * - line should be drawn from your first point to the x coordinate you picked from point filter and a y/z coordinate you chosen.
    Command: l LINE Specify first point:
    Specify next point or [Undo]: .x of (need YZ):
    Specify next point or [Undo]:

    LOCK a coordinate point: Shift+right click--point filters--choose a coordinate point you wish to get--@.
    Example:
    1) invoke line command, pick first point.
    2) choose point filter .x (or type ".x" at prompt) and pick an x coordinate you desire.
    3) At command prompt type "@".
    4) pick Y &/or Z coordinate.
    * - line should be drawn from your first point to the x coordinate of your first point and a y/z coordinate you chosen.
    Command: l LINE Specify first point:
    Specify next point or [Undo]: .x of @ (need YZ):
    Specify next point or [Undo]:

    Works on move, copy..I mainly use these commands on move or initializing my start point. Would recommend making tool bar, especially for the lock point filter.

  10. #110
    Full Member i_try's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    i_try's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    27

    Default to convert entities into a block "FAST" for layout purpose

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    select entities to be included in new block definition hit
    (ctrl+shift+C) [to copybase] pick apropriate insertion point hit "E" then "space bar" to erase the selection then paste as block (ctrl+shift+V) hit "0" then "spacebar" to reposition the selection back to there original position.

    you now have a block with a relevent insertion point exacly were it was.
    Last edited by i_try; 27th Nov 2007 at 11:42 pm.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts