+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 33 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 322
  1. #11
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CromCruithne View Post
    Here's another along those lines that I found whilst customizing toolbars.
    Although it's not on the draw menu or even part of the circle sub-menu there is a Tan, Tan, Tan option for circles. I'm not sure what the command line command is, but you can add it to the Draw toolbar easily enough through the CUI interface.

    -Crom
    This is a bit weird. I found the Tan Tan Tan option in the CUI editor and even got the macro:
    Code:
    ^C^C_circle _3p _tan \_tan \_tan \
    But I can't work out how to implement this on the command line.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  2. #12
    Senior Member WagglyFawn's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Are you trying to keep these tips of the day within a certain skill level?? I've got a few 3D tips that have come in very handy.

  3. #13
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WagglyFawn View Post
    Are you trying to keep these tips of the day within a certain skill level?? I've got a few 3D tips that have come in very handy.
    No, we have users at all levels, so tips could be beginner stuff, intermediate or advanced.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #14
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    8,952

    Default

    Here's my "tip":

    AutoCAD 2007 - Where's my old XREF Manager??

    To bring up the "old" XREF Manager, you have to type CLASSICXREF at the command line. well, if you want things back the way they were and use the classic XREF Manager as the default, a few adjustments will get you there.

    1st go to Tools > Customize > Edit Program Parameters to locate the ACAD.PGP file.



    Next, scroll down until you see XR, then change it from *XREF to *CLASSICXREF and save. Return to AutoCAD, type REINIT, check the PGP File checkbox and click okay.



    To change your Menu, type CUI at the command line, go to Menus > Insert > External References... and click on it once.



    Now under Properties, change the Macro setting to ^C^C_classicxref and you're done.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #15
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    This is a bit weird. I found the Tan Tan Tan option in the CUI editor and even got the macro:
    Code:
    ^C^C_circle _3p _tan \_tan \_tan \
    But I can't work out how to implement this on the command line.

    I had the same problem. I tried any number of ways to use it from the command line and got nowhere. I can only make it work as a toolbar button.
    I had been compressing toolbars into short bars with flyouts and added that one on a whim.

    -Crom

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CromCruithne View Post
    I had the same problem. I tried any number of ways to use it from the command line and got nowhere. I can only make it work as a toolbar button.
    -Crom
    Code:
    Command: c
    CIRCLE Specify center point for circle or [3P/2P/Ttr (tan tan radius)]: 3p
    Specify first point on circle: _tan to
    Specify second point on circle: _tan to
    Specify third point on circle: _tan to
    just choose the 3 point option for the circle, when asked for each point specify Tangent snap
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  7. #17
    Senior Member Seann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Granite Bay, CA USA
    Posts
    212

    AutoCAD

    I like the new front page by the way! Mostly because my name is on it as a top poster for the week! I rule! And thanks for your email for my Birthday today (2/15) got here the day before due to time difference but it was still nice. Any way to my tip:

    QNEW:
    Have you ever wanted to change your QNEW command or your new button to open a certain .dwt file? Here's how:
    -Go to the options menu and select the Files Tab
    -Go down to Template Settings
    -Select Default Template File Name for QNEW
    -Select your .dwt file you want to use
    Now when you open AutoCAD or hit the new button this .dwt will load every time.

    I got a few more but time to get to work.
    Sean

  8. #18
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,431

    Default

    Imprint to Sub-divide Face

    The “Imprint” command (Modify-Solids Editing-Imprint) gives the first impression of nothing more than adding graffiti to solids. Upon closer investigation, however, we find that it actually modifies the face on which it is placed.

    Here, I’ve created a “Sub-Divide Face” procedure. A line is drawn at the seam and imprinted on the solid.
    DrawLine.jpg
    This new face subdivision is then “Extrude Face”ed (Modify-Solids Editing-Extrude Faces) to generate the addition feature.
    PickFace.jpg
    Result.jpg
    To generate this modified part with Boolean operations would not be difficult but, as we all know, speed and accuracy are the name of the game. The procedure describe above can be auto-executed with the command macro:

    ^C^C_line;\\;_solidedit;b;i;\last;y;;;f;E;\;\\;;

    The UI could benefit from some advanced programming, but if one pays attention to the Command Prompts it’s not so bad.
    Last edited by fuccaro; 16th Feb 2007 at 10:11 pm. Reason: Arranged images positions on the page

  9. #19
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Thanks Syk, Seann and Seant; all those tips will go into the database.

    Really good tips guys. Keep 'em coming.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  10. #20
    Senior Member Seann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Granite Bay, CA USA
    Posts
    212

    AutoCAD AutoCAD Expert

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD Expert:
    Are you an expert in AutoCAD? Well according to Autodesk you aren't, well not unless you tell the program otherwise. The EXPERT system variable (default 0) can be changed so that annoying "Are you sure?" commands will go away. Here is the list and what they do: (CADTutor-copied this below from help so I didn't have to re-type it)
    0- Issues all prompts normally.

    1- Suppresses “About to regen, proceed?” and “Really want to turn the current layer off?”

    2- Suppresses the preceding prompts and “Block already defined. Redefine it?” (BLOCK) and “A drawing with this name already exists. Overwrite it?” (SAVE or WBLOCK).

    3- Suppresses the preceding prompts and those issued by the LINETYPE command if you try to load a linetype that’s already loaded or create a new linetype in a file that already defines that linetype.

    4- Suppresses the preceding prompts and those issued by UCS Save and VPORTS Save if the name you supply already exists.

    5- Suppresses the prompt, “That name is already in Use, redefine it?” issued by the -DIMSTYLE Save option when you supply the name of an existing dimension style.
    Sean

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts