+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 33 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 322
  1. #21
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,576

    Smile

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This works begining with AutoCAD 2006:
    Enter in the command line the first letter of the command you wish to start. Begin to press TAB and watch the commands proposed by AutoCAD. When the right command appears in the command line -press ENTER to start it.
    I don't work in this way but I use to play with this from time to time; try it yourself and you will discover that AutoCAD has a lot of commands...
    Also you can press SHIFT+TAB to walk back in the list.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  2. #22
    Senior Member Seann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Granite Bay, CA USA
    Posts
    212

    Default

    Oh yeah I like that one. It is nice when you remember part of the command but not the rest.
    By the way, if our tip gets used one day are we going to get told "Hey you tip is getting used today". Just wondering
    Sean

  3. #23
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,576

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seann View Post
    It is nice when you remember part of the command but not the rest.
    Yes, but it must be the first part the one you remember. You can enter LI and press TAB until the LINE command comes in the command line, but *INE wil never start the same command
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #24
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seann View Post
    By the way, if our tip gets used one day are we going to get told "Hey you tip is getting used today". Just wondering
    Good idea. I just re-wrote the script so that the tip author gets an email when the tip is published.

    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #25
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default More tips please!

    Hey, we've got some great tips so far but we need more to keep things fresh, so post your tip here and see your name in lights... well, y'know what I mean.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  6. #26
    Senior Member WagglyFawn's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    186

    Default

    (Let me know if there's actually a different way of doing this in new versions or if it's at all necessary. I'd hate to post the world's most pointless tip.)

    For those of us who choose to keep our 3D modeling to ONE viewport (we may be a rare breed), here is an easy tip to speed things along. On the "UCS" toolbar open up the macro scripts for the X,Y, and Z rotate buttons. Do this by right-clicking any toolbar, selecting customize, and right-clicking the button you want to edit the macro for.

    The macros should look like this... "^C^C_ucs _x ".
    At the end of this command, add one extra space and save the change. Do this for each of the three UCS rotate buttons. Now whenever you need your UCS to match the plane you wish to work on next, all you do is click!

  7. #27
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I've posted this before and people appeared impressed so lets give it another airing.....

    Do you get fed up having to set your fillet alternately to a value then 0 to get a right angle?

    You don't have to! Just fillet your lines while holding down SHIFT and the fillet radius value will be ignored.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #28
    Full Member AMANDALEE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AMANDALEE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 8
    Computer:
    ASUS
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 4770
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Graphics:
    QUADRO 5000
    Monitor:
    1-24" 1-19"
    Discipline
    Construction
    AMANDALEE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Draftsperson
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential design, presentation rendering.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Thanks Dave.....Im always amazed at how these simple tips can add up to a smoother flow at work. Now all I have to do is remember them !!
    Amanda.........

  9. #29
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Very Nice dbroada, I use fillet constantly, so that's extremely useful.

    -Crom

  10. #30
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for all the tips so far guys. They're in a database and will be rotated. You'll receive an email when yours is published but...

    We need more. Let's have your favourite AutoCAD tips - simple or complex, it doesn't matter and you can see by the reaction to the Shift+Fillet tip that we all have lots to learn.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts