+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member alderney's Avatar
    Using
    Land Desktop 2004
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    17

    Default Scaling multiple objects question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's my situation

    I have a subdivision plan with survey marker symbols at the property corners. So what I need to do is scale the size of the survey markers BUT retain it's original location. Right now I only know how to do this individually & there are hundreds! There has to be another way...can someone help?

    Thanks!
    Nicole

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    what type of object is the mark?

    If it is a point you can change PDMODE & PDSIZE to make it more easy to read.

    If they are blocks you can either redefine the block (that's the cheats way and not really recommended) or QSELECT them and then change their X & Y scale using properties. Before using tis approach, ENSURE that their insertion point is on the neutral axis. There have been a number of posts on here recently where the block insertion point is not within the drawing geometry and the blocks are leaping about the place when they are scaled.

    If they are just lines I think you will need to write some LISP or make them into blocks.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,133

    Default

    This all sounds very similar to a post yesterday in the General section "Batch scale of a non block".

    Have a look there for further ideas.

  4. #4
    Junior Member alderney's Avatar
    Using
    Land Desktop 2004
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    17

    Default

    it is a block reference object

    i tried it your way but it still doesn't scale about the insertion point.

    I can forward a sample dwg if you wouldn't mind having a look & giving suggestions

    thx
    Nicole

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    post the file here.

    How do you mean "it doesn't scale..."? Are you seeing any change in scale?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try the following lisp routine.....it may help

    Code:
    (defun c:resb ()
     (princ "\n RE-SCALE BLOCKS << c:resb >>  -  February 2007 - Alan CULLEN")
     (setq blname (getstring T  "\n     Enter name of block to rescale : "))
     (setq scfact (getreal    "\n     Enter scale factor : "))
     (setq sset (ssget "X" '((0 . "INSERT"))))
     (if (/= sset nil)
      (progn
       (setq number (sslength sset))
       (setq counter 0)
       (repeat number
        (setq name (ssname sset counter))
        (setq counter (+ 1 counter))
        (setq data (entget name))
        (setq code2 (cdr (assoc 2 data)))
        (if (= code2 blname)
         (progn
          (setq pt (cdr (assoc 10 data)))
          (command "SCALE" name "" pt scfact "" "")
     )))))
     (princ)
    )
    Last edited by Alan Cullen; 14th Feb 2007 at 01:25 am. Reason: Forgot to remove some editing code

Similar Threads

  1. offset multiple objects
    By dimekus in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2011, 07:15 pm
  2. Scaling question...
    By ChadPoehland in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2008, 09:28 pm
  3. yet another paper space scaling question
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 09:20 pm
  4. Scaling without changing objects height
    By RJB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2005, 06:22 pm
  5. scaling multiple objects in refence with itself
    By Nena in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2004, 04:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts