+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default How TO REDUCE CAD FILE SIZE?

    Hi all,
    I was drawing isometric dwgs and the file keep pn getting bigger and eventually it became 78,000KB for an iso. Is there a way to reduce the size beside exporting dxf file. Normally an iso should be average a few hundred KB only. Hope someone can help. Thanks

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Try purge.....

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,878

    Default

    Also look for excessive named layer filters and regapps. These things can bloat a drawing quickly.

    Use the FILTERS command (if 2006 or later) to get rid of named layer filters.
    And use the command line version of purge (-PURGE) to purge regapps.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,682

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    Try purge.....
    also while in this command make sure the "Purge Nested Items" box is checked.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  5. #5
    Full Member enthub's Avatar
    Computer Details
    enthub's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 - Ubuntu 11.04
    Computer:
    Notebook-Lenovo G410
    CPU:
    Intel Dual Core @ 1.8 Ghz
    RAM:
    3 Gb
    Graphics:
    Intel GMA 965 Chipset Onboard
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate SATA 120 Gb
    Secondary Storage:
    WD Passport 120 Gb
    Discipline
    Architectural
    enthub's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Frelance Architect,Project Doc / Telecomunication,3d artist
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    50

    Default

    agree.....purge its all what u need...
    never thought that i would stuck with CAD all my live's
    less is more better than nothing

    Stop Global Warming NOW

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    If you have trouble purging some of your layers try looking under EXPRESS, then LAYERS and finally, LAYER DELETE. Works great on those stubborn layers that just refuse to go away.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,878

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enthub View Post
    agree.....purge its all what u need...
    Unless you need to delete named layer filters or regapps.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    If you have trouble purging some of your layers try looking under EXPRESS, then LAYERS and finally, LAYER DELETE. Works great on those stubborn layers that just refuse to go away.
    This sound like just what I'd like, but can't see it in 2007. I'd swap the F1 button for a JFD (Just F***ing Do It!) button any day.

    Boro Nut

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    I use 2006, but I think the express tools were incorporated into 2007. The express tool's name in 2006 is "Laydel". Try that at the command line.

    You could also to wblock everything, i.e.select "all"; that usually reduces the file size.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Maracaibo - Venezuela
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well...
    I had tried attaching into new files and then bind, insert, explode, purge and save it..... Course... the information must be in the "model space". This works prefectly

Similar Threads

  1. File Size
    By coin-op in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 03:56 pm
  2. How to reduce number of layers?
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2006, 10:12 pm
  3. File size
    By andy johnson in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 11:46 pm
  4. need help with file size
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2006, 05:10 pm
  5. File size
    By Carol in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2006, 05:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts