+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have invented a new type of wheel constructed of dead horses, thus solving the problem once and for all.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  2. #22
    Senior Member GypsyQueen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GypsyQueen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz
    RAM:
    2 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2208 WFP 27"
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxwellEdison View Post
    I have invented a new type of wheel constructed of dead horses, thus solving the problem once and for all.
    I don't think I want to comment on that.
    "Yes, this is my natural font. Quit staring" - Maxwell Edison offered this up for me and I love it!

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Laughing Reduce Fil Size

    FILTERS Command is working very good

    Thank U....rkmcswain




  4. #24
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nisman View Post
    Hi all,
    I was drawing isometric dwgs and the file keep pn getting bigger and eventually it became 78,000KB for an iso. Is there a way to reduce the size beside exporting dxf file. Normally an iso should be average a few hundred KB only. Hope someone can help. Thanks

    Gee, I only wish I could get one that small right off. Many of my files are of the 100+K range to 400+ range lately. They reduce in size fast once you open them up and do a save or SAVE-AS function. That fast step there knocks off about 75% of the file size. If you SAVE-as an earlier versionthat what you got as it will often knock off lottsa K for you, long as everything is there once you get done.

    Wm.

  5. #25
    Senior Member Cadologist's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cadologist's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Hewlett-Packard Z420 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    POS Fisherprice Beta Nukemaster v2.6
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70Ghz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K2000
    Primary Storage:
    Three Hamsters, Alumimum Wheel
    Secondary Storage:
    Busted up 1970's 'Vintage Green' File Cabinet
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors (24" LG LCD)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cadologist's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Corporate CAD Development
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Yeah it seems all newer versions reduce the file size, or so it seems as I recall it being mentioned in several release summaries. Overkill (as mentioned) works well as it deletes linework overtop of linework (copies) but I am always cautious with that command and (on a big drawing, it takes a TON of time to run) and might not really clean much up and it re-creates polylines and other things which could hamper your design by changing entities away from what you intended (like endpoints being endpoints and whatnot). Example, you may have two lines the same, on top of eachother and need both of them for various reasons, OVERKILL will remove one of them so some thought into your drawing style should be addressed before running that command.

  6. #26
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JerryG's Computer Details
    Graphics:
    Never Good Enough
    Primary Storage:
    My head
    Secondary Storage:
    Notebook
    Monitor:
    Its big
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    418

    Default

    Good point Cadologist.
    That could be scary when you have a Datum Line and Surface line - different
    Z value but one over the other for volume calcs.
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  7. #27
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    I do a lot of intaking of DXF files here. Finding that there are numerous ways of softwares to define same line. Usually depends upon how wide original was.

    If I ERASE a former DXF area off, I find out then that little area may have contained 4000+ little bitty lines. Boy does that reduce the K size then. Eventially I get to a situation where only the most modern ACAD lines are present. That is about small as can go there.

    Wm.

  8. #28
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Let Us Purge!

    Audit.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yes you can purge

  10. #30
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ttsadaf View Post
    yes you can purge

    Well, using the PURGE command will certainly reduce the overall size to the file, it is not a magic button either. Using the command will eliminate a few riding along file types, layers, linetypes, and fonts, it will not eliminate a few of the unused types in the array, which tend to hang on for no apparent reason. Your default layer, linetype or font will not be removed from the list via a PURGE. They tend to ride on, and on. Even if zero is upon that layer.

    I do not know the criteria as to what is chosen to be purged out, but someone here may have a better explaination. But, I do like the idea that one file is small enough it can be written to a 1.44M floppy disk, then handed away to another user, and they can then transferr and see your work.

    The use of PURGE may or may NOT reduce teh size to the file, depending upon how many times it was used.


    Wm.

Similar Threads

  1. File Size
    By coin-op in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 03:56 pm
  2. How to reduce number of layers?
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2006, 10:12 pm
  3. File size
    By andy johnson in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 11:46 pm
  4. need help with file size
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2006, 05:10 pm
  5. File size
    By Carol in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2006, 05:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts