+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member muaddib's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    14

    Default Dimensions with Alternate units Problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have to ad dimensions to an architectural drawing in model space
    The file is drawn in decimal units (1unit=1meter)
    Now I have been asked to ad dimensions in feet and inches to the drawing in order to make it usable to UK
    I know that the solution is to use alternate units with Architectural units format, but how mach is the multiplier that I have to use?
    I have no experience in British metric system.
    So I left the multiplier 25.4 as AutoCAD prompt.
    Can anyone please inform me if is correct?
    2.81 meters equals to 5'-11 1/4” ?
    Thank you in advance

    Ps. I’m using AutoCAD 2007
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    2.81 x 25.4 = 71.374"
    71.374" / 12 = 5.94783'
    .94783 x 12 = 11.37396"

    It looks like the dimension should be 5'-11 3/8"
    Check your dimstyle precision setting
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member muaddib's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thank you for your help
    I appreciate that

  4. #4
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    202

    Default

    2.81 m x 39,37 " per m = 110.6299 "
    110.6299 / 12 = 9.2192 ft.
    .2192 x 12 = 2.63
    9 ft. 2 5/8 "

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    As per the ber
    1 meter=3.28084 feet

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Oops, you're right. That's what I get for answering questions first thing in the morning. Disregard my previous post.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Follow this link: http://joshmadison.com/software/convert/ and download the Convert program. It will convert any unit of measure to any other unit of measure. It's very handy. Should have used it this morning. Sheesh! Sorry about that.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    The Quickcalc command in Acad 2006+ will convert also.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    or you could use the inbuilt AutoCAD calculator with the conversion function built in (I think )

    doh! had I not been watching the Simpsons I would have beaten lpseifert to it.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  10. #10
    Junior Member muaddib's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So I just enter the multiplier value equal to 39,37 and automatically the annotations have both decimal and architectural system.
    Thanks everybody
    Have a nice Weekend

Similar Threads

  1. Units
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2008, 07:43 am
  2. Units
    By cuzz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2008, 07:56 am
  3. Lining up Alternate Dimensions
    By Luvrbcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 09:15 pm
  4. LDD 2006 Problem - Units
    By Moobz in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2006, 05:39 pm
  5. units
    By Valerie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2005, 01:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts