+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vrichard
    We are getting new computers at work next month and I was reading through this entry and I'm thinking I could hang onto my existing monitor and use it with the new one.

    I'm in and out of AutoCAD and 3D Viz all day and nearly always have more than one drawing open at one time in AutoCAD. Dual monitors would make things much easier. & thankfully I only have single focal lenses in my specs .

    Would this be possible or do you have to have the same make of monitor and do you need to install any software for it to work.

    Thanks

    Vics
    Hello Vics, the only special piece of hardware needed is a dual head video card. In fact most new cards come dual head. Most have a standard vga jack and a digital monitor jack as well. One only needs to buy an adapter if it is setup this way if using 2 standard vga monitors. Just about all middle to high end nVidia and ATi video cards come this way. The settings for the cards vary but it is not too hard


    BTW, most new PC's can use an AGP and PCI video card at the same time but I feel that the dual head AGP is the best solution.

    F7
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  2. #12
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es
    BTW, most new PC's can use an AGP and PCI video card at the same time but I feel that the dual head AGP is the best solution.

    F7
    Agreed. I have used dual head ATi cards and have no complaints but if you are able to specify your graphics card I would recommend going for Matrox. I am currently using a Millennium P650 and it's great and very reasonably priced. The software drivers are excellent - independent control over resolution of both monitors and lots of different modes to play with.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #13
    Super Member gcp310's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    physicaly - Australia, mentaly - Another Planet
    Posts
    696

    Default

    the guy at work has a dual monitor setup, he has the standard monitor on his desk and then has a second monito set up on a tv bracket hung above the plan table, he uses a wireless mouse/keyboard setup and can use it on his desk or at the plan table when going thru a1 plans.

    a great setup,

    G

  4. #14
    vrichard
    Guest

    Default

    Thanks guys!

    I'll get some prices for Matrox and put it to our accounts department. I'll tell them it will make me more efficient thus more cost effective - they love all that gumpf!

    Cheers

    Vics

    PS - where's your blue aerobics guy avatar gone CAD Tutor?

  5. #15
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vrichard
    PS - where's your blue aerobics guy avatar gone CAD Tutor?
    Well, I just fancied a change. When I did the forum spring clean, reorganisation and upgrade a few weeks ago; it seemed right to go for a new avatar as well. Something less macho perhaps
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  6. #16
    vrichard
    Guest

    Default

    well I'm not sure what it is, but it's deffinately an eye-catcher. & you know what they say....... a change is as good as a holiday!

    Vics

  7. #17
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vrichard
    Thanks guys!

    I'll get some prices for Matrox and put it to our accounts department. I'll tell them it will make me more efficient thus more cost effective - they love all that gumpf!

    Cheers

    Vics

    PS - where's your blue aerobics guy avatar gone CAD Tutor?
    Honestly, I would look at a nVidia GForce series card myself. A dual head GF FX-5200 can be had for under $100 USD. I have a Matrox right now at work but they are lagging behind in OpenGL performance. My nVidia FX-5200 at home can beat it hands down in video quality. Sure AutoCAD doesn't use OpenGL but you never know when you will pick up say a true 3D application (SketchUp or other similar app.). Price a 128 mb DDR GF FX-5200 and then a Matrox IIRC the matrox should be about double unless I have a horrible supplier. AutoCAD ADT-2005 runs so smooth at home too so I am now sold on them. Just an FYI Cheers all.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #18
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    It's true that Matrox cards lag behing the others in terms of 3D performance but in terms of dual-head functionality, they are the best. Depends on your needs. If you want to play games in your spare time then don't even consider Matrox but if you want to run AutoCAD on 2 monitors, they are the specialists. You'll also get AutoCAD productivity software with the card. The P650 is currently 105GBP - a very modest investment.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  9. #19
    vrichard
    Guest

    Default

    I don't need it for games or anything, I just like the idea of either having having two A'CAD 2K's open or CAD & Viz. & I will be the only person in the office with a duel screen, so I'll look like I am important.

    Cheers

    Vics

  10. #20
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,013

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by vrichard
    I don't need it for games or anything, I just like the idea of either having having two A'CAD 2K's open or CAD & Viz. & I will be the only person in the office with a duel screen, so I'll look like I am important.

    Cheers

    Vics

    Well, can't argue with you there. I am the only one here with it as well and there is a kinda "cool" factor as well. Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts