+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default Underlining text in the Multi text editor.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using Autocad 2000. I have created a text for the Multiline Text Editor dialog box and now I am trying to underline a word. I have tried it according to the directions in the book and when I click "OK", the underline is under the whole paragraph. In the Text Editor box it only shows the one word but then it goes under the whole paragraph. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Hi Cad07
    Just highlight the word you want to underline
    then click underline icon, and ok.
    Done.
    Dodge

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    What you describe is a documented bug in some early AutoCAD versions (yes 2000 is now OLD). That could be fixed by installing a service pack, and possibly by changing the default editor.

    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=3123 has more....

    or more helpful....
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323
    Last edited by CarlB; 25th Feb 2007 at 09:41 am. Reason: autodesk link

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    and the bug is only present in windows 2000 (nt4?) and above...win98se didn't have that problem....

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default Underlining

    Dodge, I do exactly what you say and it looks fine in the text editor box but when I click OK it shows everything from that word on underlined. So how do I use Notepad with this also and will it do the same or just the one word? I am use to MSWord, which is like Notepad, so I know what I am doing but it just don't work in AutoCad 2000. Thanks

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Go to ....

    tools -> options -> files -> text editor etc -> text editor application

    then delete the internal editor and browse for Notepad...

Similar Threads

  1. Multi-Scale Text
    By jstreby in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2009, 12:45 pm
  2. Can Lisp use ddedit to make multi text editor
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2006, 02:29 pm
  3. underlining in text box
    By buglow in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2006, 04:58 am
  4. Still text underlining
    By buglow in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2006, 09:44 am
  5. Multi text problem
    By REIVAX in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2004, 11:14 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts