+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default "Nearest" snap mode doesn't work in 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to snap to an arc I've drawn in 3D using the "nearest" mode. It absolutely won't snap to it, and I've found the reason to be that the arc passes through 3 dimensions. How do I solve this...?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  2. #2
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Change the view to 3D eg SE iso ?

    Snap may only work on the current XY plane.

    Draw using COORDS instead of snap ?

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could-

    -draw a new line to the approximate location of desired "nearest"
    -use this line to trim 3d arc
    -now use endpoint snap on arc.

    (may want to firct copy arc on itself to preserve original)

Similar Threads

  1. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  2. While in "Clean Screen" mode, how can i bring up a Toolbar?
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 12:16 am
  3. "Extension" with arcs,and can't make it work.
    By Astucia in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2006, 11:13 pm
  4. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts