+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Drawing a line with one or two arrow ends

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please help me, I am now using AutoCAD 2007 and I am a new AutoCAD user. How can I draw a vector or a line with one or two arrow ends in AutoCAD ? It is really simple to do that in MS Word ! Thanks!

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    You could have arrow heads as a block and insert them....or you could draw a LEADER.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Thanhks

    Thank you Alan Cullen, now I can use the LEADER command. Still I have another question, I will post a new thread!

  4. #4
    Full Member Gar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stokesdale, NC
    Posts
    71

    Default

    You could draw a line of the correct length you want, then make a short dimension line, explode that small dimension, move the arrows of the exploded dimension line to where you want, and then delete the left-overs of that exploded dimension line...
    ...the above was my two cents...

    If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
    Henry Ford

    ...and "can't" is a bad four letter word.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Rockford's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Seal Beach CA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    A dbl arrowed Dynamic Block with a Stretch and Rotation feature would be easy to create and use. You can then assign it to a tool palette from which you can drag it into your current drawing.

    Easy...

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Rockford, that sounds perfect... how might one create such a tool?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    Irding: The post you are inquiring about is over two years old.

    I notice you are using AutoCAD 2000. If that is correct then you will not be able to use Dynamic Blocks since they were not a feature that release.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    tichech, welcome to the forums, where are you posting from?

    Use the "leader" command; properties set what you want!
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    Not you too Tankman. titech posted in 2007. With just 3 posts I'm pretty sure he's been busy doing something else.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's something quick and simple:
    Code:
    (defun c:DblArw (/ #Pnt1 #Pnt2)
      (and (setq #Pnt1 (getpoint "\nSpecify leader start point: "))
           (setq #Pnt2 (getpoint #Pnt1 "\nSpecify next point: "))
           (not (command "_.leader" "_non" #Pnt1 "_non" #Pnt2 "" "" "_none"))
           (command "_.leader" "_non" #Pnt2 "_non" #Pnt1 "" "" "_none")
      ) ;_ and
      (princ)
    ) ;_ defun
    Last edited by alanjt; 16th Oct 2009 at 01:54 am.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. Custom linetype always begins and ends with dash
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2007, 08:21 pm
  2. Drawing a parallel line to unknown angled existing line
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 12:06 pm
  3. Where one point on a drawing ends up on another
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2006, 12:26 pm
  4. Ends of lines shown as rounded! Help please!
    By gguillory71 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2006, 08:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts