+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Plotting transparent rasters

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!

    I´m trying to plot a picture with a hatch marking a area on the picture.
    I´m making a overview of the picture with the hatched area on it at scale 1:10000. And then i make smaller plots in scale 1:5000.

    My problem is that depending on the scale the color changes (it´s darker in 1:10000). Do anyone know how to get around that problem and why it does that?
    Last edited by Zetzu; 25th Sep 2013 at 02:31 pm. Reason: I accidently wrote rasters instead of hatch...

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Is that the way it looks on the screen or when actually plotted?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    Perhaps you should hatch in paperspace. That way you would be sure of getting the spacing of the hatch pattern consistent.
    I am assuming that the hatch gets darker when there are more lines to the inch when plotted on paper.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Perhaps you should hatch in paperspace. That way you would be sure of getting the spacing of the hatch pattern consistent.
    I am assuming that the hatch gets darker when there are more lines to the inch when plotted on paper.
    The hatch is from an Xref, we always put toghter different drawings in a plotfile that only containts xrefs. And the hatch is a solid so it shouldent be that the lines get tighter (or do they get tighter even if its a solid hatch?).

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Is that the way it looks on the screen or when actually plotted?
    It´s the way it acutally plot.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can you post the some screen shots, including some of your plot settings?

    Does it change color on the screen, in the plot preview and the plotted paper?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Transparent Hatch not Printing as Transparent
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2011, 05:34 pm
  2. Plotting transparent solid hatches - 2011
    By adamdr1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2011, 03:46 am
  3. Weird lines show up in rasters when plotting to PDF
    By urbankristen in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st May 2010, 09:09 pm
  4. World File Rasters?
    By Vikes_Fl in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2009, 02:35 am
  5. How do you use tranparency with rasters
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2008, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts