+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member Gary_W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gary_W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Home Premium - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion Elite
    CPU:
    Intel quad core i5 650@3.20GHz
    RAM:
    6 Gig
    Graphics:
    1Gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 320
    Primary Storage:
    WDC 1Tb
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate 1Tb
    Monitor:
    Iiyama Pro 27" & Viewsonic VA2213w 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Gary_W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction (Architectural Design)
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New Builds, Extension, Conversions & Alterations
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North East U.K.
    Posts
    75

    Default Dynamic Block Creation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello to all....

    I am trying to create a dynamic block of a roof truss (see dwg file 2004 ver) I have put a text message in the dwg file as to what I want the block to do.

    My question is: Can it be done???

    I don't mind sitting longer to figure it out, just as long as I know I'm not wasting my time on it
    I have been on quite some time with this, and I can't get my head around it

    Also if anyone has a few pointers they would care to mention I'm all ears!!!


    Regards,

    Gary.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    How far have you got? I would say the basic shape is straightforward but I'm not sure what you would do with the intermediate bits. Also as the angle changes the parts that curently join may start to pull apart or overlap more.

    I haven't tried anything that fancy in dynamic blocks (no need yet). It could be that you can use the dynamic block to create your early construction lines and then flesh it out later.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Senior Member RFRUSSO's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    285

    Default

    I was looking at the blocks that you provided. There is a way to do it. I'm not sure what it is, but I am sure there is a way. I know you can set a stretch option to stretch things at a percentage. So as you stretch the bottom the top will also stretch at 50% keeping it in the middle. I think the hardest part will be making the top stretch vertically at a set percentage so to keep the correct slope while at the same time you have the top stretching horizontally at 50%. I'm sure it can be done, I just don't know exactly how to do it yet.

    Hope that helps. I will toy with it later, when I'm not at work.

  4. #4
    Full Member Gary_W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gary_W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Home Premium - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion Elite
    CPU:
    Intel quad core i5 650@3.20GHz
    RAM:
    6 Gig
    Graphics:
    1Gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 320
    Primary Storage:
    WDC 1Tb
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate 1Tb
    Monitor:
    Iiyama Pro 27" & Viewsonic VA2213w 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Gary_W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction (Architectural Design)
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New Builds, Extension, Conversions & Alterations
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North East U.K.
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Dave,
    How far have you got?
    A)
    Not very. I can manage the horizontal stretch OK but I have issues with the top of the truss staying central. But the worst results are when I try do do it in the virtical plane

    If it is not 100% I just start over again, so I have no past errors to look back on or to upload "as there was too many"

    Thanks also to RFRUSSO for taking the time out to look at the problem.


    Regards,

    Gary.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    You should be able to use 2 stretch actions from the one distance. Try this...


    I have just read RFRUSSOs reply. Did you intend for the angles to remain constant or vary to the size?
    Last edited by dbroada; 27th Jul 2007 at 12:31 pm.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Full Member Gary_W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gary_W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Home Premium - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion Elite
    CPU:
    Intel quad core i5 650@3.20GHz
    RAM:
    6 Gig
    Graphics:
    1Gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 320
    Primary Storage:
    WDC 1Tb
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate 1Tb
    Monitor:
    Iiyama Pro 27" & Viewsonic VA2213w 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Gary_W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction (Architectural Design)
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New Builds, Extension, Conversions & Alterations
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North East U.K.
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Hello Dave,

    I intended the angle "pitch" to change. On your example everything will stretch OK, but with the trusses I have, I need the thickness of the timber spars "paralell lines" to remain a constant distance apart (100mm) So it is a bit complex considering all the butt joints will change in length as the pitch increases.

    Thanks for taking the time out to look at it.

    Gary.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I thought that thickness would be the problem when I first saw your drawings. I don't have this sort of work but I think I would be inclined to use something like my block to place the initial geometry and then add the rest by hand (or lisp/vba if possible) when its all settled. Of course your working methods may preclude that. I am relativly new to dynamic blocks and tend to find out things as I need them. As you have an interest in using them - keep digging. You may become our roofing dynamic block man.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. dynamic block-stretching?
    By comcu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 04:19 pm
  2. Dynamic block questions
    By pbab in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 06:18 pm
  3. Dynamic Block Question
    By Tconn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2006, 05:47 pm
  4. Dynamic block question
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2006, 05:19 am
  5. dynamic block attributes?
    By maxholer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th May 2005, 12:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts