+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD R12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question Need to draw a thicker line?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi I am really new to auto cad, can some one tell me how to make my line thicker? I need the line to be bold not sure if i explained myself but im trying, thanks in adavnce.

    Im using AutocadR12

  2. #2
    Senior Member dtkell's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtkell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670
    RAM:
    16mb
    Discipline
    Civil
    dtkell's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter/Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Make your line a polyline and assign it a width.
    Either redraw or use pedit command.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    It depends, if the line just needs to be thicker for visualization purposes, in other words on paper, you could use a layer with a thicker line weight or plot style.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    As the last poster said, if you only need it to be thicker when plotted, then you can set the drawing up to "plot by color". For example, you can make color 5 plot out at 1mm thick, color 6 to plot 1.2 mm thick, etc. by configuring a PCP file.

    BTW: Polylines with a width assigned (you will see that width on screen), will always plot their width, regardless of the color setting.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Release 12? Wow. Haven't seen that in a while.

    What kind of computer are you running it on? Specs?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD R12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Release 12? Wow. Haven't seen that in a while.

    What kind of computer are you running it on? Specs?

    Intel R
    Pentium R4 CPU 1.60GHZ
    256 MG of RAM
    Windows XP

    Seems to work ok? Why do you ask? Please keep in mind this is my first time ever using CAD.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD R12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feladris View Post
    It depends, if the line just needs to be thicker for visualization purposes, in other words on paper, you could use a layer with a thicker line weight or plot style.
    Feladris, thankyou! I followed the instructions you gave and it worked!! Wow talk about frustrating at first! I tried several colours and printed the page than I was able to see on paper the thicknesses of the drawn lines. Thanks excellent forum too!

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD R12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question

    I am also trying to draw a cut away view of a four speed chrysler transmission on my own time for extra marks.Does anyone have any tips on how to start drawing it,I have started some of it,but there seems to be alot of detail that doesnt show up when I zoom out and print it? Seems like alot of work for nothing since the detail doesnt show up when its printed on paper?
    I am measuring the drawing (picture) in millimeters and trying to transfer it to the plotting dotes? I think thats what they are called.Anyway IF I did it right which I doubt? from dot to dot should be one millimeter should it not? Please help!

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by New draw1 View Post
    Hi I am really new to auto cad, can some one tell me how to make my line thicker? I need the line to be bold not sure if i explained myself but im trying, thanks in adavnce.

    Im using AutocadR12
    Use Pedit command

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There is some good tutorials here about plotting/printing using layouts. Basicly go to a layout draw a square slightly smaller than your paper size, do mview and pick the rectang, double click inside then zoom E your transmission should appear.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Can't draw line suddenly! Help!
    By umop-3p!sdn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2007, 08:22 am
  2. Using spline with line to draw pipes in 2D
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2006, 06:57 pm
  3. Draw Line with keyboard
    By karmy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2006, 06:40 am
  4. How can I draw a 4.73" line?
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2006, 03:20 pm
  5. Symbols inserted using character map appear thicker?
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2003, 10:14 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts