Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Beginner FAQ

  1. #1
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default Beginner FAQ

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Before Posting

    Browse the help file, hit F1 while in Autocad.
    Run through the 'Learning Assistance' CD tutorials.


    1) I can't draw accurately ?
    Use OSNAPS, found in the TOOLS>Drafting Settings menu
    or 'type and shoot', click somewhere then using ORTHO
    type in a size.


    2) Why do I only have a few linetypes available ?
    You need to load more linetypes using the LAYER manager.

    3) I can't plot to the right scale ?
    You need to setup a LAYOUT with the correct scaled viewport
    and plot settings


    4) I see all my linetypes as continous on screen. whats wrong?

    Adjust linetypescale (default value is 1.000). By hitting Ctrl+1
    and seeing the properties docker popping up.


    5) I have assigned colour to newly created layer. but all
    objects made in that layer show different colur?


    check..if the current colour is not "bylayer", your object will not
    have same colour as you assigned to its layer. select "bylayer"
    option from colour manager box from properties toolbar.


    6) I can't get the right scale in Paperspace.

    Instead of using zoom 1/(whatever) try using 1/(whatever)XP, it scales in paperspace.

    Please post up any other items to add.

    Draft 10/03/05
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    107

    Default

    i see all my linetypes as continuos on screen. whats wrong?

    adjust linetypescale (default value is 1.000).

    i have assigned colout to newly created layer. but all objects made in that layer show different colur

    check..if the current colour is not "bylayer", your object will not have same colour as you assigned to its layer. select "bylayer" option from colour manager box from properties toolbar.

    LESS IS MORE!! More is "NO MORE".
    [][] LESS IS MORE. MORE IS NO MORE [][]

    Rajesh Advani

  3. #3
    Senior Member Jamalama's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I can't get the right scale in Paperspace.

    Instead of using zoom 1/(whatever) try using 1/(whatever)XP, it scales in paperspace.
    Life comes down to 4 letters...PRFF
    Pride Respect Friends Future
    The Rest is Just Filler

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: Beginner FAQ

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr T
    2) Why do I only have a few linetypes available ?
    You need to load more linetypes using the LAYER manager.
    You could also load linetypes w/ LINETYPE command.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    BAHRAIN
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamalama
    I can't get the right scale in Paperspace.

    Instead of using zoom 1/(whatever) try using 1/(whatever)XP, it scales in paperspace.
    also, open the "viewports" menu tab(right click on any icon and select viewports) then at the menu tab just type in ur desire desired scale and presto..... but u have to be in model space before typing ur scale....

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADdilacad
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamalama
    I can't get the right scale in Paperspace.

    Instead of using zoom 1/(whatever) try using 1/(whatever)XP, it scales in paperspace.
    also, open the "viewports" menu tab(right click on any icon and select viewports) then at the menu tab just type in ur desire desired scale and presto..... but u have to be in model space before typing ur scale....
    If you highlight the viewport you can change the scale in paperspace.
    I do it all day everyday.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    thanks Mr T for the good idea. helps newbies like moi

  8. #8
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    This FAQ would be good as a wiki type thread ?????

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  9. #9
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Smile

    Wow 10,000 views.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI.
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamalama View Post
    I can't get the right scale in Paperspace.

    Instead of using zoom 1/(whatever) try using 1/(whatever)XP, it scales in paperspace.
    Quote Originally Posted by CADdilacad View Post
    also, open the "viewports" menu tab(right click on any icon and select viewports) then at the menu tab just type in ur desire desired scale and presto..... but u have to be in model space before typing ur scale....
    Quote Originally Posted by pmcwilliams View Post
    If you highlight the viewport you can change the scale in paperspace.
    I do it all day everyday.
    Select the view port in paperspace and in properties change the "custom scale" to whatever you want it to be.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts