Closed Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Beginner FAQ

  1. #11
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    KennyJ,

    The post you are replying to is rather an old one!

    Welcome to the forum though
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  2. #12
    Junior Member Adam Justice's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Adam Justice's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    10

    Default

    4) I see all my linetypes as continous on screen. whats wrong?

    Adjust linetypescale (default value is 1.000). By hitting Ctrl+1
    and seeing the properties docker popping up.

    I have had this problem before, and note that 3D polylines will not generate a linetype, and also in the properties docker there is a drop down for linetype generation. When it says no, your linetypes are not shown. When it says yes, they are.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Adam Justice's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Adam Justice's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JessB View Post
    You could also load linetypes w/ LINETYPE command.

    I think the optimum answer to loading often used linetypes as well as often used layers is to make a template file (one for metric & one for imperial) with several layers & the most common linetypes already loaded. That way when you create a new drawing, you can just load template,dwg & start drawing.

    Layers:
    Object
    Center
    Dimension
    Construction
    Title_Block
    Hidden


    Linetypes:
    Center
    Hidden
    Continuous (Pre-loaded)
    Or any other linetypes you use in the majority of your drawings.

  4. #14
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do i plot multiple dwgs or layouts at once.

    either publish or use sheet set manager, make sure you have page setups created with correct plotters first!
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts