+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default reset default settings?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    can i reset autocad 2007 to the original default settings i received it with. i think i have changed settings that i shouldn't have maybe. things are just not doing what they should.help!!!!!!!!

    thanks in advance, charlie

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    It's not necessary to post your question multiple times. Just post your question once and wait for replies. Your post will be seen by everyone.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Try resetting the profile within the OPTIONS command, back to Vanilla.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    56

    Default

    What setting(s) are causing a problem? It may be easier to deal the exact issue and reset one or two settings.. if you don't have a plain profile saved.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So how can i reset AutoCAD 2007 back to the original default setting?

    i just want it to be brand new liek fresh install

Similar Threads

  1. Default integer Settings
    By vanslayer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2007, 08:49 pm
  2. Default Layer Settings
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2006, 02:53 am
  3. Default Plot settings for AutoCAD2007
    By ppruthvi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 01:13 pm
  4. new drawing default settings
    By nwmjdp in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2005, 12:46 pm
  5. Quick Leader Default Settings
    By sab423 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2004, 06:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts