+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    ADT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this is part 2 ...

    this is part 3 ...

    this is part 4 ...

    this is part 6 ...

    this is part 7 ...

    this is part 8 ...
    Last edited by Cad64; 3rd Mar 2009 at 12:24 am.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    DidzisK, It's not necessary to put each file in it's own post. You can attach all files in one post.
    I have merged these 6 posts into one.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Senior Member Lazarus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazarus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5Q-E
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9550
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR2 800Mhz
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4850
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Black
    Monitor:
    Dell U2311H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    DidzisK,thanks for finding a solution to this problem.I appriciate it very much!
    Then again i think that the procedure is complicated.I mean sending your model into max(wich i don't know why it is done cause you just import a DWG in max do nothing to it and export it as DWG )then converting it to mass element in ADT.
    I think i read something that Autocad 2010 will be able to convert this meshes into solids through the "convtosolid" command so i hope it's going to apply to this kind of situation.
    Once again thanks,and welcome to the forum.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    ADT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi Lazarus! I'm not sure why but with default import and export settings from 3dsmax DWG 3d faces comes out as a mesh (but no longer as a 3d faces separately) and this new mesh can be converted to mass element and afterwards as a 3d solid…exporting 3d faces to 3ds file and importing it back will convert original 3d faces to mesh too but for some reason this new mesh is somehow different…converting it to mass element would not be possible…it doesn’t work for some reason…at least for me….that’s why I used 3ds max import on export instead…

    Yes…hopefully in Autocad 2010 "convtosolid" command will do this converting from 3ds faces to solid magic ) ! And many thanks for the welcome!

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    sdg812's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (64 bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    CPU:
    Intel Zeon (x2) 2.5 ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gigs
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadra FX 3700 (512 mb)
    Primary Storage:
    WD, 1 Tb with (4) Tb networked storage servers
    Monitor:
    Dell 2007
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    4

    Default convtosolid (open mesh?)

    Hi!
    I'm running 2010, and have an animal head mesh open at the neck. Went to convert to solid but said it was not a closed object.

    Is there a way to automatically close an open mesh model?

    Thanks!!
    Dave

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    facho's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP DV5
    CPU:
    2.4 Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2 Gb
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce 9600 - 512 MB
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Islamabad, Pakistan
    Posts
    1

    Default neeed help.. urgent plzz...

    hi.. im facing the same prob... i created this ramp model in max n when i imported in autocad, its in polyface mesh... plzz can someone help me convert it into solid... thanxx...
    Attached Files

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    facho: Did you see the link Cad64 supplied in post #2?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    drifter15's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell inspiron 1525 - laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Oman
    Posts
    38

    Default

    You may try this:
    convert faces into surfaces , then add thickness to the surfaces with the command "thicken" and the the faces will be 3D, but every face will be separate 3D shape, you can adjust them and union them to be one solid.

  9. #19
    Senior Member SwChilly's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SwChilly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Motherboard:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sk, Canada
    Posts
    113

    Default EEk!

    I to have this office chair that is a bunch of 3D faces and Meshes, but it says it cannot convert to solid. I've tried everything this thread was suggesting (expect for the convert to 3dmax and ADT as I dont have those softwares). Any help?

    I'd attach it but it exceeds the file size. Any tips on how to reduce it?
    "Getting information off the Internet is like taking a drink from a fire hydrant."
    Mitchell Kapor

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Drawing can anyone help out with this one?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a object made up with 3d faces and i am trying to convert to a solid and had no luck so far is anyone able to take a look at the file to see if they can get it to work. cheers Ash
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Convert some solid bodies to single solid
    By hamid85 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2011, 05:15 pm
  2. solid subtraction problem inconsistent face
    By leo55 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2007, 01:44 am
  3. Converting 3D face to 3D solid
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2007, 03:42 am
  4. How do i locate a point on any particular face of a solid?
    By Dhiraj Bhandary in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2006, 04:46 pm
  5. Convert from 3d face to polygons
    By jrschell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th May 2005, 08:39 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts