+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default can not select anything

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Im using Autocad 2006 and since loading it up yesterday i can not select any object and a selction box doesnt appear any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    the selection window can be controlled through the option dialogue box (tools pull down menu> options) in the selction tab make sure, noun/verb selection is ticked and also implied windowing is also ticked, also if its a pick box you want to see try the pickbox command in the command line set it to three (3)
    Last edited by yedan; 5th Apr 2007 at 11:40 am. Reason: added information

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ahh thankyou

Similar Threads

  1. Select previous
    By Rainy-Day in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2016, 12:20 pm
  2. select all
    By noochstyle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 12:21 am
  3. circle select!!!!!!!
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2006, 04:20 pm
  4. Select image
    By edortizr6 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2006, 03:32 pm
  5. how do i select by colour
    By Blake Challen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2004, 11:12 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts