+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default How to change the appearance of nodes?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    usually when I use the 'divide' command I can leave the nodes on the drawing as they are only dots which appear hidden within the line by the time I'm printing, but this system is set up to plonk huge great crosses on the drawing

    I've tried the help menu and had a quick search on here but cannot find where to alter the settings for node appearance

    Can anybody point me in the right direction please?
    Last edited by Strix; 11th Apr 2007 at 12:49 pm. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    PDMODE (I think) & PDSIZE are the two settings to look at.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default



    PDMODE changed from <2> to <0>

  4. #4
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Format > Pointstyle (in the drop down menus) works in autocad, not sure about LT but i dont see why not. There are a handful of different styles to choose from.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebel View Post
    Format > Pointstyle (in the drop down menus) works in autocad, not sure about LT but i dont see why not. There are a handful of different styles to choose from.
    I'm sure you are right but all that does is change the PDMODE which Strix has done from the keyboard. It is always worth finding the keyboard commands as they will work across many generations of AutoCAD while the toolbars & menu commands have a habit of moving around causing much frustration while you try to find your favourite command again.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    I'm sure you are right but all that does is change the PDMODE which Strix has done from the keyboard. It is always worth finding the keyboard commands as they will work across many generations of AutoCAD while the toolbars & menu commands have a habit of moving around causing much frustration while you try to find your favourite command again.
    its also worth putting forward pulldown menu and menu bar solutions for those who like to use that method not everyone likes using keyboard commands and more then just LT users may be stuck on this point so rebels fine answer may help the OP and maybe just help someone else too, and apart from anything else using pdmode shows you nothing, rebels menu option gives you a nice visual representation of your point style and size in one easy to use command

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yedan View Post
    its also worth putting forward pulldown menu and menu bar solutions for those who like to use that method not everyone likes using keyboard commands and more then just LT users may be stuck on this point so rebels fine answer may help the OP and maybe just help someone else too, and apart from anything else using pdmode shows you nothing, rebels menu option gives you a nice visual representation of your point style and size in one easy to use command
    maybe I could have phrased it better but I still say it is worth finding out what command sits behind the toolbars and menus.

    I have seen these menu options move around so much between releases to render it unusable to some people. It does work the other way though as sometimes commands are improved so much they get a different name but the menu is updated with the new command.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Wow I didn't mean to start a debate haha. I agree on both accounts really. I like knowing multiple ways of doing everything so thats why I pitched in with the drop down. And, with this particular case, as yedan said using the drop down gives you a display of all the different kinds of stock nodes you can choose from. But I also agree with dbroada, I like knowing the keyboard command for almost everything I do, just in case. Saved my butt multiple times from the dreaded "command in progress" bug in 2005

    Also, for what it's worth... I remember the point styles option being in the format menu since I can remember, which was why I suggested it as an alternative

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Well, just for the hell of it, here's one more way to skin that cat. Type DDPTYPE at the command prompt.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well I kind of cheated

    I put a command given here into the help menu so I could read about it, and that gave me something else to click and read about - but it got me there in the end (sorry I can't remember exactly what I did now, but is was a couple of days ago )

Similar Threads

  1. UCS Icon Appearance
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2017, 03:37 pm
  2. how do I add nodes to a polyline?
    By Anna_here in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2008, 02:17 am
  3. how do i create mode blue nodes?
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2006, 04:30 pm
  4. spline Problem (nodes)
    By Mr. Sandman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2005, 05:56 pm
  5. Grips and Nodes
    By DJM001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2005, 01:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts