+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just joined today so I'm hesitant to start a new topic, hopefully my question will fit in here. Is there a setting which will make nodes show up when I print my drawing?

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imamess View Post
    I just joined today so I'm hesitant to start a new topic, hopefully my question will fit in here. Is there a setting which will make nodes show up when I print my drawing?
    Welcome. They should print unless they are on a no-plot layer. Maybe describe the problem in more detail.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Welcome. They should print unless they are on a no-plot layer. Maybe describe the problem in more detail.
    Maybe I used the wrong term, is 'handles' what I mean? I would like to know where on the drawing the little blue squares are.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imamess View Post
    Maybe I used the wrong term, is 'handles' what I mean? I would like to know where on the drawing the little blue squares are.
    If you mean grips, then no, there is no way to plot those.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    If you mean grips, then no, there is no way to plot those.
    Thanks for your reply, got it, I guess I will just stick to what I've been doing which is placing a quarter inch x or cross on top of each one.

    Thanks for the welcome I look forward to being here.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imamess View Post
    Thanks for your reply, got it, I guess I will just stick to what I've been doing which is placing a quarter inch x or cross on top of each one.
    And how are you placing this "quater inch x" at each "each one"? You can do this with ddptype and point.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    And how are you placing this "quater inch x" at each "each one"? You can do this with ddptype and point.
    I'll try. Several commands have been mentioned here that sound interesting.

    I only resorted to this method recently and have only done it for one sheet of drawings, In think I used the copy tool and with snap turned on it snapped to most of the grips, but for the midpoint of arcs I first had to somehow place the end of a line on those grips which I can only do with the grid turned off. I am mostly self-taught and therefore sometimes have the oddest way of doing things.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imamess View Post
    I'll try. Several commands have been mentioned here that sound interesting.

    I only resorted to this method recently and have only done it for one sheet of drawings, In think I used the copy tool and with snap turned on it snapped to most of the grips, but for the midpoint of arcs I first had to somehow place the end of a line on those grips which I can only do with the grid turned off. I am mostly self-taught and therefore sometimes have the oddest way of doing things.
    I am curious as to what you were doing this for? Maybe there is a much simpler method we could clue you into.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #19
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imamess View Post
    .... which I can only do with the grid turned off.....
    I turned off the grid in my second CAD class back in '87 of the last century. Ignored any book suggestions that I count dots.
    Offset trim/extend otracking osnaps I find much faster.

    You might attach a dwg file here for some pointers on alternative techniques.
    I am mostly self-taught, or rather, taught by following suggestions by the user community.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  10. #20
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    902

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Ignored any book suggestions that I count dots.
    You are much more patient than I am. It sounds more like a book to throw away.

    I'm also very curious how this is being done without using an osnap. It sounds like a simple matter of just needing to turn on the midpoint osnap, or using the override. In any case, this would be a good place to start with getting some really good help from some really helpful people. It could well make your job a whole lot easier.

Similar Threads

  1. UCS Icon Appearance
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2017, 03:37 pm
  2. how do I add nodes to a polyline?
    By Anna_here in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2008, 02:17 am
  3. how do i create mode blue nodes?
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2006, 04:30 pm
  4. spline Problem (nodes)
    By Mr. Sandman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2005, 05:56 pm
  5. Grips and Nodes
    By DJM001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2005, 01:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts