+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fairport Harbor, Oh
    Posts
    5

    Question Can't Copy and Paste Between Drawings

    I recently re-installed my AutoCad 2002 on an XP-SP2 computer.

    I used to be able to do a windows copy or copy with basepoint and paste the item into another drawing.

    Since I put AC on the XP computer, this does not work.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Can you copy & paste using the edit pull down menu? If not, then it's a different problem/solution.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default copying with basepoint problem...

    I'm having a simular problem with autocad2002. On some files i'm able to copy with basepoint and paste it into the same or different drawing, but there are several drawings where I am unable to perform this function. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Jeremy

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Think of the windows copy as a global command and the basepoint copy a local command

    As long as your clipboard is not purged, you should be able to select objects, Ctrl C, and paste at your leaisure in any drawing of AutoCAD

    Base point copy is constrained soley to the single drawing your working on

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fairport Harbor, Oh
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I don't agree.
    I have and am currently using Copy (windows) and Copy Basepoint with ACAD2002 and Window 2000 between drawings with no problems.

    Only on the Window XP machines I use do I have problems with the clipboard functions, although it seems to work occasionlally like pasting Excel files into a drawing.

  6. #6
    Senior Member jdkriek's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jdkriek's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Applications Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    111

    Default

    1) Make sure the DWG file(s) were saved in 2000 format


    2) Make sure OPTIONS > User preference > Windows Standard Accelerator Keys is on
    Jonathan D. Kriek
    Applications Engineer
    Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
    Microsoft Certified Application Developer

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Thanks for the responses...

    Thank you, I'll try those suggestions.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie TuKhuyen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TuKhuyen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window XP
    Computer:
    Acer D525 Emachine
    Motherboard:
    D945GCL Intel
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2180
    RAM:
    1 GB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family 128 MB
    Monitor:
    LG 17 inches
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Viet Nam
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hello everyone,
    I have 2 drawings which I want to copy to each other, but I can't.
    Please help me!
    http://www.4shared.com/photo/UwrWpunO/RGHT.html
    http://www.4shared.com/photo/ZYhzUH3_/QHC.html
    Miss. Tuong Thi Tu Khuyen
    Company's website: http://ictco.vn
    Email: tuongthitukhuyen@yahoo.com
    Personal blog: http://tuongthitukhuyen.wordpress.com

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,977

    Default

    Why are you not able to copy them?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The item your are copying, is it layer turned on in the drawing your are pasting in ? if it's off then turn it on and see if it pastes or not

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot copy and paste between drawings
    By KRENG in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 03:07 pm
  2. Copy/Paste blocked !?
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2007, 08:34 pm
  3. Copy & Paste doesn't work
    By everglade71 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2006, 05:17 pm
  4. Copy and paste
    By Galingula in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2006, 01:23 am
  5. I can copy - but i can't paste!
    By ringo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2005, 09:44 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts