+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Drilled Hole

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Default Drilled Hole

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can I draw drilled hole in Auto CAD.

    I mean is there a command in AutoCAD which can adjusts scale factor in metric holes or inches holes.

    I have been trying to design them by using Tool>Draw>Circle.

    Yours advice aare welcome on this topic

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Have you tried using the SCALE command?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Are you looking for threaded holes or are you trying create holes that accurately depict what size drill bit would be used to drill them? I'm thinking the second, which is something you may have gotten used to in another software like Inventor. ACAD doesn't have this command however.

    -Crom

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Thank you guys on your advice
    Yes - I have used 'Scale' command when I needed to convert holes from inches to mm. But I need to know how can I use 'Scale' command to get drill bit holes.

  5. #5
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Could you give us an actual example of what you're trying to do. I'm not sure I completely understand. As for converting a hole from inches to mm; are trying to change the actual size of the hole, or just he way it's measured?

    -Crom

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by CromCruithne View Post
    Could you give us an actual example of what you're trying to do. I'm not sure I completely understand. As for converting a hole from inches to mm; are trying to change the actual size of the hole, or just he way it's measured?

    -Crom
    Yes I am trying to create a new hole of (1/8 INCH).

    And I have to create 20 of them. So wut I have done so far is (Tools>Draw and circle) and than dimension it to (1/8 inch), which get very tedeous and complicated. I could have used array command but the holes are uneven gaps and I am not sure if there is a command on that.


    Anyways, I have to draw drill bit size hole (1/8 inch) using Auto CAD 2006.

    So wanted to know is there any comand in Auto CAD and one of the suggestion was 'Scale Command' and I did not know exactly how can I use scale command on it, hence I raised the quiry again.

    I did read the comment on Inventor but since I hadn't got an access to it, hence I thought to understand the scale suggestion.

    Hope it helps in understanding my quiry. Any further question pleae ask
    Last edited by CAD<LIFE; 23rd Apr 2007 at 07:50 pm. Reason: imporve

  7. #7
    Senior Member RFRUSSO's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    285

    Default

    I personaly would draw a 1" circle and turn it into a block. Insert it and then if you need a 1/8" hole, scale it down .125 or if you need a 1/4 hole scale it down .25 and so on.

  8. #8
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    I think you have everything you need. If you're wanting to speed things up I'd do the following:
    1. Use lines to mark every spot you need a hole
    2. Create the hole with a dimension in one of those spots
    3. Copy the hole and the dimension to the other spots.

    I think one of the things confusing me is you're calling it a drill bit hole. Do you mean something besides a hole that's exactly 1/8" in diameter?

    -Crom

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CromCruithne View Post
    I think one of the things confusing me is you're calling it a drill bit hole. Do you mean something besides a hole that's exactly 1/8" in diameter?
    Well - I have designed a base plate and now I have to draw pilot holes. These pilot holes are done with a 1/8-inch drill.

    Anyways on
    Quote Originally Posted by CromCruithne View Post
    1. Use lines to mark every spot you need a hole
    2. Create the hole with a dimension in one of those spots
    3. Copy the hole and the dimension to the other spots.
    -Crom
    3) Copy Holes - Can you copy multiple holes at different distance.

    What I meant was - once I have the spot for every hole and created hole for one of them and than I copy the holes to other spots by putting in different offset/ moving value from the first hole or do i need to do to it ndividually.

    Please ask if you have any further quiry.

  10. #10
    Senior Member RFRUSSO's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I understand what you are trying to do....
    Get your first circle in place. lets say you need to have them spaced left to right at 1", then 1.5" and finally 3" and you want to knock it out in one command. The best way I can think of is to do the following:

    at command line enter CP (copy)
    Select the center of your circle as your insertion point
    copy the circle over 1". Don't end the command yet, now hold down the shift key and right click on your mouse, a menu will pop up at your mouse pointer, select "from", now you can pick the center of the circle and copy 1.5 inches, now repeat that from thing and enter 3" and so on and so on.

Similar Threads

  1. angled hole
    By ryan47371 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 01:33 pm
  2. Angled Hole
    By MRB64 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2006, 12:16 am
  3. Hole Feature
    By KDB in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2005, 11:20 am
  4. Hole chart from table?
    By malpass in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2005, 10:58 am
  5. CALLOUT FOR HOLE DEPTH?
    By HUGH JACKS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th May 2005, 08:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts