+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Assemblies

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    11

    Default Assemblies

    This might sound easy to most of you but how do i create assemblies in AutoCAD? Ive Been using Inventor for so long now that i seem to have forgotten how to perform the simplest tasks in AutoCAD. The main questions is how do i constrain?

  2. #2
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    By hand unfortunately. In other words, there are no commands like that in ACAD. You have to MOVE an object to another one with basic ACAD commands. OSNAPS is far and away the easiest way to accomplish this.

    -Crom

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    I use to use the ALIGN command on most cases
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #4
    Senior Member CromCruithne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miserable Mississippi
    Posts
    280

    Default

    I've tried the ALIGN command, but always ran into more problems. It will definitely align two surfaces, but you still frequently need to go back and move one with OSNAPS to get it right. I'll admit I haven't tried Align since 2006, so it might have improved.

    -Crom

  5. #5
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use 2006 and usually I place the solids in the right place from the first try.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

Similar Threads

  1. Copying and pasting assemblies and part files
    By neilma in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2007, 07:17 pm
  2. Creating Win assemblies from linework?
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2005, 06:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts