+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    London.
    Posts
    29

    Default !AUTO CAD 2007 vs. WINDOWS VISTA!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just got me a new P.C running windows vista and cannot seem to install autocad 2007 without an error message showing and then it goes ahead to close the software?
    Anyone knows what I should do? Please?

  2. #2
    Full Member Tin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp
    Computer:
    Samsung NC10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    39

    Default

    im running autocad 2007 on vista, i had no problems what so ever when i installed autocad. Since its a new computer im guessing that it could be the autocad disc itself. When you put the disc in the computer, open up the disc, right click on autiocad setup and click on run as admin.

    If this doesnt help then i dunno what will


    Tin

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Here's something you might be interested in as it comes directly from AutoDesk and was released April 19th, 2007.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    London.
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thanks guys,
    Tin, I will try it out when I get home from work today!
    Thanks ReMark, I am better informed now, I appreciate guys!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I installed it on the boss's new laptop and had to set it to run in compatability mde and with admin. rights.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Will AutoCAD run on Windows Vista?
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2007, 03:23 pm
  2. Windows Vista Support for AutoCAD
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2007, 11:56 am
  3. Got my TabletPC Up on Windows Vista RC2
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2006, 08:00 am
  4. Final Windows Vista Release Candidate Available (RC2)
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2006, 07:20 pm
  5. Microsoft Windows Vista Release Candidate 1
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2006, 11:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts