+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    139

    Default cant double click view port (+ another question)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So my boss cannot double click INTO a view port. He can, however, double click out. Any suggestions on that one?

    Second, when making a polygonal viewport (or converting a pline into a viewport) text does not show up in said viewport. I looked at the layer properties and everything is thawed. I also made a standard viewport from the "mview" command, and text shows up in THAT viewport. I then (again, through the mview command) made a polygonal viewport, and the text would not show. I'm stumped. Thanks for any help

    edit: I also checked the clipping planes, and they are not the culprit

    edit again: Ok, now it gets fun. The text does not show up in the drawing, does not show up in the preview, but when printed, they are there. We're baffled...
    Last edited by Rebel; 21st May 2007 at 03:25 am.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland ( Norn Iron )
    Posts
    134

    Smile

    I think you have two viewports on top of each other, eggsactly the same size.
    When you activate one VP it appears as if nothing has happened.
    Use Control + R to access the other viewport. ( each in rotation )
    Whatever viewport you happen to be in, double click the middle wheel button.
    That zooms to extents all that you have drawn in model space.
    Obviously you need to get rid of the excess viewport.
    Polygonal viewports do not nessessarily focus in on the same area as standard viewports do. Carry out a double wheel click an' see what happens.
    Use scale and pan to set up your chosen view thereafter.

    Just a few further thoughts......

    Is the text in model space?
    Is 2D wire frame shading switched on?
    Is your text layer set to print? (see print icon in Layer manager)
    Is your text layer a colour other than black or white?
    Is your text at z=0
    Is your WCS current & and at plan view?

    Steve

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steamineagle View Post
    I think you have two viewports on top of each other, eggsactly the same size.
    When you activate one VP it appears as if nothing has happened.
    Use Control + R to access the other viewport. ( each in rotation )
    Whatever viewport you happen to be in, double click the middle wheel button.
    That zooms to extents all that you have drawn in model space.
    Obviously you need to get rid of the excess viewport.
    Polygonal viewports do not nessessarily focus in on the same area as standard viewports do. Carry out a double wheel click an' see what happens.
    Use scale and pan to set up your chosen view thereafter.

    Just a few further thoughts......

    Is the text in model space?
    Is 2D wire frame shading switched on?
    Is your text layer set to print? (see print icon in Layer manager)
    Is your text layer a colour other than black or white?
    Is your text at z=0
    Is your WCS current & and at plan view?

    Steve
    After double clicking it's still in paperspace, thanks though.

    yes, the text is in mspace
    its set to "as displayed", which still shouldnt hide text
    yes
    it is, but it's set to print black
    no not all of it is at zero, but that's a non-factor considering the vp is set to print "as displayed"
    yes

    I'm really intrigued at this point...

  4. #4
    Senior Member Skeeps's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Leicester,England
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Maybe your viewport is locked.
    if you select your viewport then go to properties and see what is in 'displayed locked' perhaps it is set to 'yes'?
    dunno just an idea.
    "And the Geek shall inherit the earth." ...Remark said that, not me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member dtkell's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtkell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670
    RAM:
    16mb
    Discipline
    Civil
    dtkell's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter/Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    148

    Default

    For your viewport doubleclick switching, check your 'spaceswitch' variable. A setting of '0' does not allow double click, '1' does.
    As for the text problem, it somehow seems to be hidden. What is hiding it, I do not know at this time.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i figured out the double click problem. He had an addon that had a tab called 'quik pix' in his tools menu, with an option that said "translate double clicks to single clicks"

    That'll teach him to install add-ons without telling me

    The text issue however, is still troubling us

Similar Threads

  1. Double-click editing not working
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 11:00 pm
  2. Double Click On Dimension Text...
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2006, 09:49 am
  3. view port scaling
    By daviddd24 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2006, 01:37 pm
  4. view port/rectangle drawing issue
    By Dero in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2005, 02:37 pm
  5. Double-Click to Edit
    By Alia in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2005, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts