+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default Converting metric to inches

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a drawing that was drawn in metric and scaled down to somewhere between 1/32 -1/64.

    How do I convert the drawing to inches?
    And
    How do I convert it to 1:1 scale?

    I need to insert a few blocks and they were drawn in true 1:1 scale in inches.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    First off, remember that AutoCad draws in "units" and doesn't have any specific measuring system attached to it. A line 4 units long can represent four centimeters, four inches, four furlongs, four kilometers, or four miles.

    You will have to check the length of a known entity and use the scaling function (also referred to in some texts as "size multiplier") to "convert" to the proper size you want. This applies to both the metric/inch conversion (1 inch = 25.400 mm) and the fractonal size of your drawing; you may have to do two scaling operations.
    In the long, dark tea-time of the soul.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    OK,
    So how do I find out what 1 unit is equal to in a drawing?
    And then..
    How do I change it?

    Example: If 1 unit is equal to some metric value, say centimeter, how do I change it to the inch equivalent of .3937?
    And then
    How do I scale the drawing up/down to 1 unit = to 1 inch?

    I also need the dimension to reflect inches.

    .

  4. #4
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    At the command prompt, type SCALE.
    Autocad will prompt you to pick entities; either click on them or window them.
    Hit ENTER
    Acad will prompt you for a base point (around which to scale); click the desired 'point of reference'.
    Acad will prompt you for a scale factor; type in the multiiplier you wish to use. If the drawing is millimeters and you wish inches, type in 1/25.4. Don't use .03937; it isn't accurate enough.

    As for the other scaling which was done: was it only done in the hard-copy plot? If so, the Model Space drawing will be 1 to 1. If the Model Space drawing is also scaled (down I think you said?) you will have to measure an actual object for itsw length, then scale the entire drawing by whatever fraction (decimal) to reach one-to-one.
    In the long, dark tea-time of the soul.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks Vince.
    I'll try that and let you know how it works out for me.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bespoke's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    West Midlands United Kingdom
    Posts
    216

    Cool

    Hi zimtok


    Just a very quick and short note

    “Welcome”

    There’s an old saying “you only get out what you put in” and that is very true of this melting pot of advice and ideas where you can be sure of a friendly helping hand along life’s long journey of AutoCAD.

    But we all would like to know more so please don’t be shy and introduce yourself to us all.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=27

    Now to try and help you out. With 2008 if you open a drawing in model space and right click / options you can see what units the drawing was drawn in the first place, well I think you can.

    Once again welcome
    Last edited by Bespoke; 19th Jul 2007 at 09:12 am.
    Alan

    It is said that you never to old to learn, but for someone like me who is as old as a young conker tree it takes a lot longer.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bespoke Cabinet Maker View Post
    Now to try and help you out. With 2008 if you open a drawing in model space and right click / options you can see what units the drawing was drawn in the first place, well I think you can.
    'fraid not. That is set by the user to ensure unitless blocks are scaled correctly. It has nothing to do with the units used at drawing time. Only under exceptional circumstances do I use anything other than UNITLESS.
    That particular setting came in around about 2006 and it has only been added to the options screen on 2008 (possibly 2007)
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    vince,
    I tried to type in the 1/25.4 and it would not accept it.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I think that one unit is equel to 1 meter in this drawing I have.

    1 meter is equal to 39.37 inches.

    So I scaled all the objects up so that one unit equals 39.37
    That seems to be very close.

    My imported items seem to be correct in size.

    Is there a more acurate value to use in place of 39.37?

    .
    Last edited by zimtok; 25th May 2007 at 07:43 pm.

  10. #10
    Junior Member mickeyp2814's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    It's all good in Houston, Texas y'all
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We had this problem once! Are there dimensions on the drawing? Do you know what the conversion from metric to Arch. is? Do a distance on a something you know what its length is suppose to be. Let's say it is a dimension that says 10'-0" but the distance you get is 3'-0". So you have to scale up by 3.333333. (divide 10 by 3) With your drawing being in metric it may be hard to get everything to a tru arch scale, but this may be a start.

Similar Threads

  1. jsut a quick question on converting metrics to feet/inches
    By wyeung in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2007, 06:34 pm
  2. from cm to inches...
    By xander3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 10:16 am
  3. scale a metric drawing to inches in viewport?
    By ylime in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 04:54 pm
  4. what is the difference between metric and metric d a ch?
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2006, 06:44 pm
  5. Converting to Metric
    By NSDT45 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2005, 02:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts